2017 Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Nationals

7
1987

2017 Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Nationals At 183 Entries And Climbing

TULSA, Okla. (December 2016) The chill in the air may signal the coming of Christmas for some, but for the world of dirt track racing, that means the Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Nationals presented by General Tire is right around the corner.

Happening January 10-14, 2017 inside the River Spirit Expo Center in Tulsa, Okla. the 31st edition of the world’s largest Midget racing event is on track to set another record as the entry list debuts 39 ahead of the 2016 first look at 183 strong.

Comprised of some of racing’s greatest talent, the count includes three past champions to go along with 25 A-Feature starters and 38 Chili Bowl Rookies.

For the champions, Damion Gardner, Tracy Hines, and John Heydenreich are the earliest to put their name in for another Golden Driller.

Hines, who last won the Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Nationals in 2005, will again pilot his familiar Bob Parker/Spike with a Toyota No. 24. In A-Feature power rankings, Hines is second overall to Sammy Swindell with 14 A-Feature starts, a pair of podiums, three top-fives’, and eight top-ten runs to go along with his win.

Making the cut on eight occasions, “The Demon” last saw Victory Lane in 2008 while driving for the late, Jason Leffler. Add two podiums, just as many top-fives’, and three top-tens’ and Gardner is 25th overall in Chili Bowl A-Feature performances. Taking a Golden Driller home in 1990, John Heydenreich is the only driver in the field thus far who can say he raced the very first Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Nationals. In all, John has made three A-Features with his podium, top-five, and top-ten count all at a pair.

While Tracey Hines has the best average record of drivers currently entered, none have more feature starts so far than Dave Darland. “The People’s Champ” has made the cut 15 times since 1998. Missing the show in 2016, Darland will again pilot the Gray Auto / Toyota No. 11AG. The record of course belong to Sammy Swindell with 23 to his credit.

Looking over the list of Chili Bowl Rookies, one name that stands out is Donny Schatz. The North Dakota shoe has landed the World Of Outlaws Sprint Car title seven times, and will grace the clay of the Tulsa Expo Raceway in the Clauson-Marshall Racing with additional support from Matt Wood Racing No. 15.

As of December 1, 2016, the following entries have been received for the 31st annual Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Nationals presented by General Tire.

Car # – Driver (City, State)

* 0 – Johnny Murdock (Kaufman, Texas)
* 0B – Ross Wece (Concord, North Carolina)
* 0K – Don O’Keefe, Jr. (Pittsboro, Indiana)
* 00 – Tristan Lee (Biloxi, Mississippi)
* 00C – Grady Chandler (Piedmont, Oklahoma)
* 1K – Brayton Lynch (Springfield, Illinois)
* 1P – Terry Nichols (Delano, California)
* 1R – Thomas Meseraull (San Jose, California)
* 1T – Tony Roney (Herculaneum, Missouri)
* 2 – Ryan Hall (Midlothian, Texas)
* 2A – TBA
* 2K – Kyle Jones (Kennedale, Texas)
* 2ND – Jeb Sessums (Burleson, Texas)
* 2T – TBA
* 2W – Wyatt Burks (Topeka, Kansas)
* 2X – Logan Seavey (Sutter, California)
* 2Z – Jesse James Colwell (Red Bluff, California)
* 3 – TBA
* 3C – D.J. Netto (Harnford, California)
* 3F – Davey Hamilton, Jr. (TBA) (Boise, Idaho)
* 3T – Tim Barber (Sonoma, California)
* 4 – Austin Nemire (Sylvania, Ohio)
* 4B – Shane Sellers (Mustang, Oklahoma)
* 4D – Robert Dalby (Anaheim, California)
* 4H – Tom Harris (Banbury, OXF, )
* 4M – J.J. Ercse (Lakewood, California)
* 4P – Paul McMahan (Hendersonville, Tennessee)
* 4R – Ryan Greth (New Cumberland, Pennsylvania)
* 05 – Brad Loyet (Sunset Hills, Missouri)
* 05B – Steve Buckwalter (Royersford, Pennsylvania)
* 05G – Dennis Gile (Phoenix, Arizona)
* 05J – Curtis Jones (Tulsa, Oklahoma)
* 05T – Gary Taylor (Snohomish, Washington)
* 5A – TBA
* 5B – Andee Beierle (Bismarck, North Dakota)
* 5BB – Bobby Brewer (Cabot, Arkansas)
* 5C – Colten Cottle (Kansas, Illinois)
* 5CB – Chase Briscoe (Mitchell, Indiana)
* 5D – Zach Daum (Pocahontas, Illinois)
* 5E – David Gravel (Watertown, Connecticut)
* 5F – Danny Frye III (St. Peters, Missouri)
* 5GS – Garrett Stout (Wichita, Kansas)
* 5J – Jeff Crook (Garden City, Kansas)
* 5T – Tom Everhart (El Cajon, California)
* 5W – Chris Windom (Canton, Illinois)
* 6K – Josh Lakatos
* 6S – Mike Snider (Kelseyville, California)
* 7 – Shannon McQueen (Tehachapi, California)
* 7B – Brian Peterson (Mukwonago, Wisconsin)
* 7BC – Tyler Courtney (Noblesville, Indiana)
* 7CH – Critter Malone (Pittsboro, Indiana)
* 7D – Michelle Decker (Guthrie, Oklahoma)
* 7G – Justin Gonzales (Streetman, Texas)
* 7JR – J.D. Black (Grain Valley, Missouri)
* 7M – Kevin Ramey (Ft. Worth, Texas)
* 7MF – Chance Morton (Coweta, Oklahoma)
* 7RS – Merril Lamb (Iola, Kansas)
* 7S – Pat Schudy (Springfield, Missouri)
* 7SS – Wade Seiler (Alton, Illinois)
* 7U – Joe B. Miller (Millersville, Missouri)
* 7W – Scott Walton (Inola, Oklahoma)
* 7X – John Ivy (Fremont, Ohio)
* 7XX – Gage Walker (Fairland, Indiana)
* 8 – Alex Sewell (Broken Arrow, Oklahoma)
* 8J – Jonathan Beason (Broken Arrow, Oklahoma)
* 8K – Frank Flud (Pryor, Oklahoma)
* 8M – Kade Morton (Coweta, Oklahoma)
* 9 – Matt Moore (Oklahoma City, Oklahoma)
* 9$ – Kyle Clark (Sapulpa, Oklahoma)
* 9C – Cory Turner (Caistor Centre, Ontario)
* 9D – Mack DeMan (Mississauga, Ontario)
* 9JR – Derek Hagar (Marion, Arkansas)
* 9M – Cory Mallo (Cheyenne, Wyoming)
* 9X – TBA
* 10K – Billy Lawless (Fresno, California)
* 11AG – Dave Darland (Lincoln, Indiana)
* 11C – Chett Gehrke (Broken Arrow, Oklahoma)
* 11E – Cory Elliott (Bakersfield, California)
* 11K – TBA
* 12 – Chris Sheil (Aurora, Colorado)
* 12K – Zac Taylor
* 13 – Glen Saville (Razorback, NSW)
* 13M – TBA
* 14 – Sean Watts (Atwater, California)
* 14C – Coleman Gulick (Binghamton, New York)
* 14E – David McIntosh (Bixby, Oklahoma)
* 14H – Harley Hollan (Tulsa, Oklahoma)
* 14K – Chris Cochran (McCloud, Oklahoma)
* 15 – Donny Schatz (Fargo, North Dakota)
* 15D – Andrew Deal (Caney, Kansas)
* 15S – Gavin Stout (Wichita, Kansas)
* 16 – Ryan Ruhl (Coldwater, Michigan)
* 16K – Chris Dyson
* 17 – Joey Saldana (Pittsboro, Indiana)
* 17BC – Ricky Stenhouse, Jr. (Olive Branch, Mississippi)
* 17K – Alex Schutte (Rohnert Park, California)
* 17W – Shane Golobic (Fremont, California)
* 18 – Tony Bruce, Jr. (Liberal, Kansas)
* 19W – Matt Streeter (Galt, California)
* 20 – Tadd Holliman (Murray, Nebraska)
* 21 – Daryn Pittman (Owasso, Oklahoma)
* 21K – Cory Kruseman
* 21T – Ty Hulsey (Owasso, Oklahoma)
* 22 – Chase Jones (Greenwood, Indiana)
* 22B – Troy Betts (Townsend, Delaware)
* 22H – John Heydenreich (Bloomsburg, Pennsylvania)
* 22M – Taylor Courtney (Indianapolis, Indiana)
* 22X – Payton Williams (N. Richland Hills, Texas)
* A23 – Barrie Valentino (Chandler, Queensland)
* 23 – Jimmy Light (Lizton, Indiana)
* 23A – Hannah Adair (Tulsa, Oklahoma)
* 24 – Tracy Hines (Wilkinson, Indiana)
* 24F – Hunter Fischer (Tulsa, Oklahoma)
* 25C – C.J. Leary (Greenfield, Indiana)
* 25K – Chase Stockon (Fort Branch, Indiana)
* 25P – Michael Pickens (Auckland, )
* 27 – Tucker Klaasmeyer (Paola, Kansas)
* 27K – Kyle Keeler (El Reno, Oklahoma)
* 27Z – Zane Hendricks (Stillwater, Oklahoma)
* 28 – Kory Schudy (Springfield, Missouri)
* 28A – Ace McCarthy (Tahlequah, Oklahoma)
* 29 – Derek Childs (Lodi, Wisconsin)
* 29A – Anthony Nocella (Marlboro, Massachusetts)
* 29S – Tim Buckwalter (Douglasville, Pennsylvania)
* 32 – Casey Shuman (Rattlesnake Bend, Arizona)
* 32D – Danny Jennings (Norman, Oklahoma)
* 35 – Matt Sherrell (Owasso, Oklahoma)
* 35L – Cody Ledger (Omaha, Nebraska)
* 35R – TBA
* 35T – Tyler Robbins (Collinsville, Illinois)
* 38 – Justin Grant (Ione, California)
* 39BC – TBA
* 41 – Jason Johnson (Eunice, Louisiana)
* 41T – Brad Thompson (Austin, Arkansas)
* 43H – Reece Shelton (Barnesville, Ohio)
* 44D – Phillip Dietz (Lake Ozark, Missouri)
* 44H – Colton Hardy (Phoenix, Arizona)
* 44X – Wesley Smith (Nixa, Missouri)
* 45X – Bricen James (Albany, Oregon)
* 46 – Kenney Johnson (Bethel, Connecticut)
* 48M – Rick Murcko (Iola, Kansas)
* 50 – Daniel Adler (St. Louis, Missouri)
* 51 – Jeremy McCune (Sheppard, Montana)
* 52 – Blake Hahn (Sapulpa, Oklahoma)
* 53 – Brett Wilson (Coweta, Oklahoma)
* 55D – Nick Drake (Mooresville, North Carolina)
* 55T – Tony Everhart (El Cajon, California)
* 56B – Tyler Brehm (Royersford, Pennsylvania)
* 56V – Matt Veatch (Macedonia, Illinois)
* 56X – Mark Chisholm (Cheyenne, Wyoming)
* 57 – Maria Cofer (Macdoel, California)
* 57K – Kevin Studley (Plainfield, Indiana)
* 66F – TBA
* 67F – Kyle O’Gara (Indianapolis, Indiana)
* 68F – TBA
* 69 – A.J. Fike (Galesburg, Illinois)
* 69B – Bryan Debrick (Irving, Texas)
* 71D – Domain Ramsay (Geelong, Vic.)
* 71G – Damion Gardner (Concord, California)
* 71R – Nick Chivello (Manteca, California)
* 71W – Weston Gorham (Colleyville, Texas)
* 72 – Cameron Hagin (Broken Arrow, Oklahoma)
* 73 – Jason McDougal (Broken Arrow, Oklahoma)
* 75 – Johnny Herrera (Albuquerque, New Mexico)
* 75X – TBA
* 76 – TBA
* 76J – David Jones (West Middlesex, Pennsylvania)
* 76M – Brady Bacon (Broken Arrow, Oklahoma)
* 76N – Brad Noffsinger (Concord, North Carolina)
* 76Z – Zane Lawrence (Lillian, Texas)
* 77 – Alex Bright (Collegeville, Pennsylvania)
* 78 – Nick Wean (Phillipsburg, New Jersey)
* 83S – Shane Weeks (Wagoner, Oklahoma)
* 84 – Shaun Shapel (Wichita, Kansas)
* 85 – Matt Johnson (Edmond, Oklahoma)
* 86 – Mark Lowrey (Concord, North Carolina)
* 87 – Ryan Bernal (Hollister, California)
* 88 – Chad Wheeler (Muskogee, Oklahoma)
* 88T – Tyler Nelson (Indianapolis, Indiana)
* 89 – Nick Bailey (Cabot, Arkansas)
* 91A – Chris Andrews (Sandusky, Ohio)
* 91T – Tyler Thomas (Collinsville, Oklahoma)
* 92 – Brenden Bright (Collegeville, Pennsylvania)
* 92L – Austin Lambert (Claremore, Oklahoma)
* 93L – Trey Lambert (Claremore, Oklahoma)
* 96 – Cody Brewer (Choctaw, Oklahoma)
* 96CM – TBA
* 99 – Colton Heath (Marysville, Washington)
* 99W – Larry Wight (Phoenix, New York)
* 118 – Scott Evans (Rhome, Texas)
* 122Q – David Prickett (Fresno, California)
* 321 – Chad Winfrey (Gladstone, Missouri)

The 31st annual Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Nationals presented by General Tire takes place January 10-14, 2017 inside the River Spirit Expo Center. For continued updates on the 31st annual Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Nationals presented by General Tire, log onto http://www.chilibowl.com.

Quick Notes:

What: 31st annual Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Nationals presented by General Tire
When: January 10-14, 2017
Where: River Spirt Expo Center – Tulsa Expo Raceway 4145 E 21st St, Tulsa, OK 74114

Entry Information:

Discounted Early Entry ($150): October 27, 2016 – December 15, 2016
Late Entry ($200): December 16, 2017 – January 13, 2016

Tuesday, January 10 – Warren CAT Qualifying Night plus 8th annual VIROC
Wednesday, January 11 – Hard Rock Casino Qualifying Night
Thursday, January 12 – John Christner Trucking Qualifying Night
Friday, January 13 – Vacuworx Global Qualifying Night
Saturday, January 14 – Lucas Oil Championship Feature Events

Times:

Sunday, January 8, 2017
Move-In…………………………………………9:00 am – 8:00 pm
Pit Pass Booth Opens…………………… …12:00 pm – 6:00 pm

Monday, January 9, 2017
Building/Pit Pass Booth Open…………………………..8:00 am
Pit Pass Booth Opens…………………………………..8:00 am
Practice…………………………………………………… 9:00 am
Multi day Pit Pass $245.00~ Single day $30.00

Tuesday, January 10, 2017
Building Opens……………………………………………9:00 am
Pit Pass Booth Opens…………………………………..11:00 am
Hot Laps……………………………………………………4:00 pm
Races……………………………………………………… 5:00 pm
Multi day Pit Pass $220.00 ~ Single day $45.00

Wednesday, January 11, 2017
Building Opens……………………………………………9:00 am
Pit Pass Booth Opens…………………………………..11:00 am
Hot Laps……………………………………………………4:00 pm
Races……………………………………………………… 5:00 pm
Multi day Pit Pass $180.00 ~ Single day $45.00

Thursday January 12, 2017
Building Opens……………………………………………9:00 am
Pit Pass Booth Opens…………………………………..11:00 am
Hot Laps……………………………………………………4:00 pm
Races……………………………………………………… 5:00 pm
Multi day Pit Pass $140.00 ~ Single day $45.00

Friday January 13, 2017
Building Opens/Trade Show ………………………….. 9:00 am
Pit Pass Booth/Pit Gate ……………………………….. 9:00 am
Auction ………………………………………………………..12:00pm
Hot Laps……………………………………………………4:00 pm
Races……………………………………………………… 5:00 pm
Multi days Pit Pass $100.00 ~ Single day $45.00

Saturday January 14, 2017
Building Opens/Trade Show ………………………….. 8:00 am
Pit Pass Booth/Pit Gate ………………………………… 8:00 am
Feature Races……………………………………………10:00 am
Opening Ceremonies…………………………………………..6:00 pm
Single Day Pass – $60

Contact:
Phone: (918) 838-3777
Fax: (918) 836-5517
Mail: 1141 S. 83rd East Ave. Tulsa, OK 74112

Chili Bowl Online:
Website: http://www.chilibowl.com
Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/chilibowlnationals
Twitter: (@cbnationals)
Official Hashtag: #ChiliBowl2017
Instagram: cbnationals
Snap Chat: TheChiliBowl

Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Nationals Champions:

Year – Driver (Owner)

2016 – Rico Abreu (Keith Kunz/Curb-Agajanian)
2015 – Rico Abreu (Keith Kunz/Curb-Agajanian)
2014 – Bryan Clauson (Joe Dooling/Rusty Kunz/Curb Records)
2013 – Kevin Swindell (Swindell Motorsports/Curb Records)
2012 – Kevin Swindell (Swindell Motorsports/Curb Records)
2011 – Kevin Swindell (Swindell Motorsports/Curb Records)
2010 – Kevin Swindell (Swindell Motorsports/Curb Records)
2009 – Sammy Swindell (Swindell Motorsports/Curb Records)
2008 – Damion Gardner (Jason Leffler)
2007 – Tony Stewart (Tony Stewart Motorsports)
2006 – Tim McCreadie (Steve Smith)
2005 – Tracy Hines (Wilke – Pak)
2004 – Cory Kruseman (Andy Bondio)
2003 – Dan Boorse (Dan Boorse)
2002 – Tony Stewart (Keith Kunz)
2001 – Jay Drake (Keith Kunz)
2000 – Cory Kruseman (Andy Bondio)
1999 – Dan Boorse (Dan Boorse)
1998 – Sammy Swindell (Pete Willoughby)
1997 – Billy Boat (John Lawson)
1996 – Sammy Swindell (Rusty Kunz / Jay McKinnie)
1995 – Donnie Beechler (Zarounian Motorsports)
1994 – Andy Hillenburg (Keith Kuntz / Rusty Kunz)
1993 – Dave Blaney (Ralph Potter)
1992 – Sammy Swindell (Dave Ellis)
1991 – Lealand McSpadden (Andy Bondio)
1990 – John Heydenreich (Tony Finley)
1989 – Sammy Swindell (Jack Runyon)
1988 – Scott Hatton (Jerry Hatton)
1987 – Rich Vogler (Bob Lowe)

VIROC Champions: Tanner Thorson (2016), Sammy Swindell (2015, 2012, 2011, 2009), Kyle Larson (2014), Kevin Swindell (2013), Brad Loyet (2010)

Trade Show: A long standing tradition at the Chili Bowl, the Trade Show, which is open to the public each day (Tuesday through Saturday), is free of charge. All variety of racing products, apparel and more is available with well over 100 vendors. The Trade Show still has space available. Anyone looking to be a part of the Trade Show can contact the Chili Bowl office at 918-838-3777. The Trade Show covers approximately 20,000 square feet.

7 COMMENTS

  1. 2017 Chili Bowl Sets New Entry Record With More Expected

    TULSA, Okla. (December 26, 2017) The 30th annual Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Nationals presented by General Tire set the mark at 349 entries, but the 31st edition just smashed that record as 358 entries have been turned in for the annual “Mecca of Midgets”.

    With the 31st annual Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Nationals presented by General Tire slated for January 10-14, 2017 inside the River Spirit Expo Center, there is still time to further that record as entries can be accepted all the way up until the final preliminary night on January 13.

    The question now, is can the attendance record of 335 be broken? The mark was also set during the 30th annual event.

    Among the latest round of entries includes some of Sprint Car racing’s royalty like Wooster, Ohio’s Jac Haudenschild. The three time A-Feature starter is known for his over the top, win or wear it driving style and is scheduled to pilot the JFM No. 73x again in 2017. Jac is also among the few Father/Son combination in this year’s Chili Bowl as Sheldon Haudenschild will wheel a ride for Mike Larson/Keith Kunz Motorsports.

    Jac Haudenschild is one of 57 past A-Feature starters that currently populate the list of 2017 Golden Driller hopefuls.

    Of the 358 entries, 19 of those are still looking for shoe. One of the most notable is Loyet Motorsports who found the original driver of one of their No. o5 machines was not going to be able to make the trip. Also on the that list is Clauson-Marshall Racing, Frank Manafort, Fisher-Hartman, Swindell, Mounce, RayPro Motorsports, and Felker just to name a few.

    While the list of Chili Bowl veterans continues to read like a Hall of Fame induction, the list of Rookies is grown at a rapid pace as well as 71 drivers will take their first swing at mastering the Tulsa Expo Raceway. Added recently was Georgia’s Jonathan Davenport. A product of the world of Late Models, Davenport is a true Midget rookie, though that doesn’t seem to be stopping the 2015 Lucas Oil Late Model Champion. In 2016, Davenport racked up 10 wins with the Lucas Oil backed series, including the $40,000 to win Silver Dollar Nationals at I-80 Speedway in Greenwood, Neb.

    Davenport will be racing for Zach Daum who, along with racing himself, is again providing the Tony Elliott Memorial car that was awarded to David Gravel for the 2017 edition.

    Officials are working on breaking the entry list down into Qualifying nights. That list is scheduled to be released late on December 27, 2016.

    The entire list of Chili Bowl entrants can be found online at http://www.chilibowl.com/entries/manual.aspx.

    0
  2. Tyler Courtney Shines In 2017 Chili Bowl Opener

    TULSA, Okla. (Tuesday, January 10, 2017) Indiana’s Tyler Courtney spent his morning unveiling the new #Driven2SaveLives program in honor of Bryan Clauson, and spent his evening driving like him as the pilot of the Clauson-Marshall Racing No. 7BC raced to his first preliminary A-Feature win in Chili Bowl competition, and in doing so, locks into his first Chili Bowl Championship feature event.

    Tyler Courtney, crew, friends, and family stand in Victory Lane to open up the 2017 Chili Bowl. (Pat Grant Photo)

    While the win was a very emotional one for the entire Clauson-Marshall racing team, Tyler explained the win simply when asked to put it into words, “Two words. Parked It.”
    “Honestly, I think I’m still in shock. I don’t think it’s really hit me yet. This is really cool with a new team, on the so called dream team that Bryan wanted to put together,” said Courtney. “Bryan [Clauson] was the guy that gave me the opportunity seven years ago. He’s a big part of my career and plus, I got to win my first USAC National sprint Car race over him this summer during Sprint Week. That’s something that I’ll always have with me.”
    Chili Bowl Preliminary Night Winner No. 41, Courtney, who earned the pole in Tuesday’s Warren CAT Qualifying Night A-Feature, battled the opening laps with Oklahoma’s Matt Sherrell before having to also contend with the Keith Kunz Motorsports No. 71K of Kyle Larson.
    Locked in a tight three way battle for the first six rotations around the Tulsa Expo Raceway, Courtney began putting distance of now second running, Larson. Keeping the No. 71K at length as the back of the field came into view, that distance was starting to dwindle as Larson worked the cushion at both ends of the Raceway.
    Bumper-to-bumper with 13 to go thanks to a caution for Tony Bruce, Jr., Larson set up for the slide job. Denied the point, the Parker Stores entry quickly regained momentum. Low in one and two, high in three and four with 12 to go, the lead was Larson’s but the caution would again blink on before the lap could be completed.
    Slowed again with 10 laps to run, the restart took two attempts as drivers leveled the cone, sending two drivers to the tail.
    Returning with a barrage of Slide Jobs, Larson and Courtney used up every inch of the track. Working to the final eight laps, it was Larson off the fourth turn. Running hard to the cushion, the door was open for Courtney to retake the point off the second turn. Following the No. 7BC in on the turn three cushion, Larson skipped four tires into the fluff. Trying to correct the mistake, Larson mashed the throttle, only to jettison the No. 71K skyward. A hard landing and a hit to follow as Matt Westfall had nowhere to run. Despite the crash, both drivers returned to competition.
    From there, Tyler Courtney would run away to a 2.775 second advantage over New York’s Larry Wight, who advanced from seventh to the silver podium step.
    “It’s pretty amazing for us to be able to come down here,” explained the native New Yorker. “Shawn Michael, Mike Heffner, just the whole crew did an awesome job. We brought a brand new Chili Bowl car and it definitely paid off for us.”
    Charging hard the final eight laps, Illinois’ Zach Daum advanced from 10th to the final transfer to secure his sixth Chili Bowl A-Feature.
    Asked about the pressure of the Chili Bowl, Daum replied, “I put more pressure on myself than anybody. I try to stay relaxed as much as I can. We spend a lot of money to come to this one race every year and you want to run good. That’s the main goal here. To make the show for one, and put yourself in position to go after a Driller. This is our Daytona. It’s our Indianapolis; this is the Mecca of a Midget races so there’s always a little bit of pressure, but you kind of try to rise to the pressure.”
    A preliminary night winner one year ago, Pennsylvania’s Alex Bright came up just shy of the transfer with a run from 12th to fourth. Jonathan Beason rounded out the top-five after starting ninth.
    Chase Briscoe crossed sixth with England’s Tom Harris advancing from 22nd to second in the Beast No. 4h. Steven Shebester, Matt Sherrell, and Joey Saldana from 17th made up the top-ten.
    For the ninth running of the Vacuworx Invitational Race of Champions, Kyle Larson led non-stop to pick up the night’s $6,363.63 check. Normally a $2,500 to win event, Kim and Greg Stewart along with Doug and Mary Harris brought the amount up to honor the late Bryan Clauson. Already a VIROC winner, this win was especially emotional for Larson as he and Clauson were close friends. Following the interview, it was announced by Kim Stewart that the race is going to pay $6,363.63 to win from now on.
    Tuesday’s opening of the 31st annual Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Nationals saw 90 drivers drawing in for competition. Of those 90, six made the Fastenal Flip Count. All drivers were able to walk away.
    The 31st annual Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Nationals presented by General Tire continues on Wednesday, January 11, 2017 and is presented by Hard Rock Hotel & Casino, Tulsa.
    For continued updates on the 31st annual Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Nationals presented by General Tire, fans can follow along with the Chili Bowl on social media, as well as the online PPV broadcast on http://www.racinboys.com. All official results and news can be found at http://www.chilibowl.com.
    Results:
    Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Nationals presented by General Tire
    Tulsa Expo Raceway – Tulsa, Okla.
    Tuesday, January 10, 2017
    Warren CAT Qualifying Night
    Car Count: 90
    Budweiser Heat Races: Top 40 in passing points advance to Qualifiers.
    Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 37T-Seth Bergman[2]; 2. 14W-Matt Westfall[1]; 3. 0A-Aaron Schuck[4]; 4. 93-Dustin Morgan[5]; 5. 7S-Pat Schudy[7]; 6. 17G-Dustin Golobic[8]; 7. 05-Brad Loyet[9]; 8. 03-Shayle Bade[3]; 9. (DNF) 7SS-Wade Seiler[6]
    Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 77-Alex Bright[1]; 2. 5H-Aaron Reutzel[3]; 3. 15X-Mason Moore[6]; 4. 66-Kevin Thomas Jr[9]; 5. 92L-Austin Lambert[2]; 6. 25P-Dylan Peterson[4]; 7. (DNF) 77U-Chris Urish[8]; 8. (DNF) 21T-Ty Hulsey[7]; 9. (DNF) 777-Bailey Huges[5]
    Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 18-Tony Bruce Jr[3]; 2. 9$-Kyle Clark[6]; 3. 99W-Larry Wight[5]; 4. 4R-Ryan Greth[8]; 5. 7AB-Austin Brown[1]; 6. 11F-Floyd Alvis[4]; 7. 3-Jake Neal[7]; 8. (DNF) 6A-Ray Seach[2]
    Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1. 8J-Jonathan Beason[4]; 2. 71R-Nick Chivello[2]; 3. 33K-Kyle Offill[3]; 4. 1K-Brayton Lynch[5]; 5. 0G-Glenn Styres[7]; 6. 7W-Scott Walton[6]; 7. (DNF) 7U-Joe B. Miller[1]; (DNS) 5J-Jeff Crook
    Heat 5 (8 Laps): 1. 3H-Mike Hess[2]; 2. 71K-Kyle Larson[5]; 3. 17E-Blake Edwards[8]; 4. 51J-R.J. Johnson[7]; 5. 9D-Mack DeMan[1]; 6. 77D-Dean Drake Jr[4]; 7. 71WG-Weston Gorham[6]; 8. 14I-Isaac Schreurs[3]
    Heat 6 (8 Laps): 1. 5D-Zach Daum[1]; 2. 25MP-Michael Pickens[6]; 3. 17K-Michael Koontz[2]; 4. 118-Scott Evans[8]; 5. 13-Glen Saville[4]; 6. 16-Ryan Ruhl[5]; 7. 69B-Bryan Debrick[3]; 8. 15S-Gavin Stout[7]
    Heat 7 (8 Laps): 1. 7BC-Tyler Courtney[4]; 2. 2ND-Jeb Sessums[3]; 3. 2-Ryan Hall[2]; 4. 77K-Kevin Olson[1]; 5. 16K-Chris Dyson[5]; 6. 57J-Jake Bubak[8]; 7. 88W-Dustin Weland[6]; 8. 76J-Davey Jones[7]
    Heat 8 (8 Laps): 1. 78-Nick Wean[3]; 2. 17-Joey Saldana[8]; 3. 4H-Tom Harris[7]; 4. 45J-C.J. Johnson[1]; 5. 46-Kenney Johnson[4]; 6. 9U-Doug McCune[2]; 7. 7RS-Merril Lamb[6]; 8. (DNF) 27MK-Kyle Keeler[5]
    Heat 9 (8 Laps): 1. 35-Matt Sherrell[3]; 2. 44X-Wesley Smith[5]; 3. 97K-Spencer Bayston[8]; 4. 99P-Dillon Welch[6]; 5. 74-Zach Merritt[1]; 6. 72-Cameron Hagin[7]; 7. 0B-Ross Wece[4]; 8. 56V-Matt Veatch[2]….No. 56V, Matt Veatch, docked 2 spots at the finish for passing before the cone.
    Heat 10 (8 Laps): 1. 82M-Steven Shebester[2]; 2. 5CB-Chase Briscoe[4]; 3. 1PW-Paul White[1]; 4. 71D-Domain Ramsay[6]; 5. 91S-Klint Simpson[8]; 6. 11J-Justin Melton[5]; 7. (DNF) 7AU-Lee Redmond[7]; 8. (DNF) 30T-Larry Bratti[3]
    Heat 11 (8 Laps): 1. 67F-Kyle O’Gara[1]; 2. 91A-Chris Andrews[3]; 3. 2S-Travis Scott[7]; 4. 5BB-Bobby Brewer[2]; 5. 3CC-Raven Culp[8]; 6. 13JR-Koty Adams[4]; 7. 7CH-Brandon Matus[6]; 8. 2M-Austin Odell[5]
    D-Features: Top 2 advance to corresponding C-Feature.
    D Feature 1 (10 Laps): 1. 71WG-Weston Gorham[2]; 2. 3-Jake Neal[1]; 3. 21T-Ty Hulsey[4]; 4. 76J-Davey Jones[5]; 5. 56V-Matt Veatch[8]; 6. 03-Shayle Bade[6]; 7. 7RS-Merril Lamb[3]; 8. 30T-Larry Bratti[7]; (DNS) 0B-Ross Wece; (DNS) 27MK-Kyle Keeler; (DNS) 777-Bailey Huges
    D Feature 2 (10 Laps): 1. 7AU-Lee Redmond[1]; 2. 2M-Austin Odell[7]; 3. 88W-Dustin Weland[2]; 4. 7CH-Brandon Matus[3]; 5. 6A-Ray Seach[9]; 6. 14I-Isaac Schreurs[8]; 7. 7SS-Wade Seiler[10]; 8. (DNF) 7U-Joe B. Miller[6]; 9. (DNF) 15S-Gavin Stout[5]; 10. (DNF) 69B-Bryan Debrick[4]; (DNS) 5J-Jeff Crook
    C-Features: Top 4 advance to corresponding B-Feature.
    C Feature 1 (12 Laps): 1. 05-Brad Loyet[8]; 2. 0G-Glenn Styres[3]; 3. 77U-Chris Urish[12]; 4. 46-Kenney Johnson[7]; 5. 77K-Kevin Olson[5]; 6. 13JR-Koty Adams[14]; 7. 1PW-Paul White[2]; 8. 71WG-Weston Gorham[15]; 9. 17G-Dustin Golobic[4]; 10. 16K-Chris Dyson[6]; 11. 3-Jake Neal[16]; 12. 74-Zach Merritt[10]; 13. (DNF) 11F-Floyd Alvis[13]; 14. (DNF) 7AB-Austin Brown[9]; 15. (DNF) 93-Dustin Morgan[1]; 16. (DNF) 16-Ryan Ruhl[11]
    C Feature 2 (12 Laps): 1. 57J-Jake Bubak[4]; 2. 11J-Justin Melton[11]; 3. 13-Glen Saville[6]; 4. 9D-Mack DeMan[9]; 5. 45J-C.J. Johnson[5]; 6. 25P-Dylan Peterson[12]; 7. 5BB-Bobby Brewer[3]; 8. 7AU-Lee Redmond[15]; 9. 77D-Dean Drake Jr[13]; 10. 92L-Austin Lambert[8]; 11. 2M-Austin Odell[16]; 12. 9U-Doug McCune[14]; 13. 1K-Brayton Lynch[1]; 14. 7W-Scott Walton[10]; 15. (DNF) 72-Cameron Hagin[7]; 16. (DNF) 7S-Pat Schudy[2]
    Qualifiers: Top 16 in combined passing points advance to the A-Feature.
    Qualifying Race 1 (10 Laps): 1. 82M-Steven Shebester[2]; 2. 77-Alex Bright[1]; 3. 99W-Larry Wight[8]; 4. 78-Nick Wean[4]; 5. 4H-Tom Harris[3]; 6. 17-Joey Saldana[6]; 7. 25MP-Michael Pickens[5]; 8. 118-Scott Evans[7]; 9. 3CC-Raven Culp[10]; 10. 0A-Aaron Schuck[9]
    Qualifying Race 2 (10 Laps): 1. 5D-Zach Daum[1]; 2. 35-Matt Sherrell[4]; 3. 66-Kevin Thomas Jr[2]; 4. 8J-Jonathan Beason[6]; 5. 17E-Blake Edwards[5]; 6. 51J-R.J. Johnson[8]; 7. 5H-Aaron Reutzel[7]; 8. 33K-Kyle Offill[10]; 9. 2S-Travis Scott[3]; 10. 99P-Dillon Welch[9]
    Qualifying Race 3 (10 Laps): 1. 5CB-Chase Briscoe[2]; 2. 71K-Kyle Larson[4]; 3. 7BC-Tyler Courtney[6]; 4. 97K-Spencer Bayston[5]; 5. 67F-Kyle O’Gara[1]; 6. 37T-Seth Bergman[3]; 7. 2ND-Jeb Sessums[7]; 8. 71R-Nick Chivello[8]; 9. 17K-Michael Koontz[10]; 10. 71D-Domain Ramsay[9]
    Qualifying Race 4 (10 Laps): 1. 3H-Mike Hess[3]; 2. 4R-Ryan Greth[1]; 3. 18-Tony Bruce Jr[5]; 4. 14W-Matt Westfall[8]; 5. 44X-Wesley Smith[4]; 6. 91S-Klint Simpson[9]; 7. 91A-Chris Andrews[7]; 8. 2-Ryan Hall[10]; 9. (DNF) 9$-Kyle Clark[6]; 10. (DNF) 15X-Mason Moore[2]
    B-Features: Top 4 advance to the A-Feature.
    B Feature 1 (12 Laps): 1. 17-Joey Saldana[1]; 2. 51J-R.J. Johnson[3]; 3. 44X-Wesley Smith[2]; 4. 05-Brad Loyet[13]; 5. 2ND-Jeb Sessums[6]; 6. 77U-Chris Urish[15]; 7. 37T-Seth Bergman[5]; 8. 99P-Dillon Welch[12]; 9. 71R-Nick Chivello[9]; 10. 33K-Kyle Offill[8]; 11. 91S-Klint Simpson[4]; 12. 46-Kenney Johnson[16]; 13. (DNF) 3CC-Raven Culp[10]; 14. (DNF) 0G-Glenn Styres[14]; 15. (DNF) 9$-Kyle Clark[7]; 16. (DNF) 0A-Aaron Schuck[11]
    B Feature 2 (12 Laps): 1. 5H-Aaron Reutzel[5]; 2. 25MP-Michael Pickens[3]; 3. 4H-Tom Harris[2]; 4. 17E-Blake Edwards[1]; 5. 118-Scott Evans[7]; 6. 57J-Jake Bubak[11]; 7. 11J-Justin Melton[14]; 8. 67F-Kyle O’Gara[4]; 9. 2S-Travis Scott[9]; 10. 2-Ryan Hall[8]; 11. 13-Glen Saville[13]; 12. 17K-Michael Koontz[10]; 13. 9D-Mack DeMan[15]; 14. 91A-Chris Andrews[6]; 15. 71D-Domain Ramsay[12]; (DNS) 15X-Mason Moore
    VIROC IX
    VIROC IX (20 Laps): 1. 71K-Kyle Larson[1]; 2. 97-Rico Abreu[2]; 3. 6K-Dave Darland[3]; 4. 47X-Tim McCreadie[7]; 5. 1R-Thomas Meseraull[11]; 6. 71-Christopher Bell[19]; 7. 76M-Brady Bacon[5]; 8. 84X-Chad Boat[10]; 9. 21K-Cory Kruseman[6]; 10. 21-Daryn Pittman[18]; 11. 67-Tanner Thorson[14]; 12. 5-Jerry Coons Jr[15]; 13. 47-Danny Stratton[9]; 14. 71G-Damion Gardner[13]; 15. 24-Tracy Hines[20]; 16. 1-Sammy Swindell[12]; 17. 05-Brad Loyet[17]; 18. 1ST-J.J. Yeley[4]; 19. 15-Donny Schatz[8]; 20. 22H-John Heydenreich[16]
    A-Feature: Top 3 advance to Saturday’s A-Feature.
    A Feature (25 Laps): 1. 7BC-Tyler Courtney[1]; 2. 99W-Larry Wight[7]; 3. 5D-Zach Daum[10]; 4. 77-Alex Bright[12]; 5. 8J-Jonathan Beason[9]; 6. 5CB-Chase Briscoe[6]; 7. 4H-Tom Harris[22]; 8. 82M-Steven Shebester[5]; 9. 35-Matt Sherrell[3]; 10. 17-Joey Saldana[17]; 11. 25MP-Michael Pickens[20]; 12. 5H-Aaron Reutzel[18]; 13. 05-Brad Loyet[23]; 14. 51J-R.J. Johnson[19]; 15. 97K-Spencer Bayston[11]; 16. 66-Kevin Thomas Jr[16]; 17. 4R-Ryan Greth[13]; 18. 44X-Wesley Smith[21]; 19. 3H-Mike Hess[2]; 20. 78-Nick Wean[15]; 21. 71K-Kyle Larson[4]; 22. 14W-Matt Westfall[14]; 23. 18-Tony Bruce Jr[8]; 24. 17E-Blake Edwards[24]
    Lap Leader(s): Matt Sherrell 2-5; Tyler Courtney 1, 6-25; 
    Hard Charger: Tom Harris +14

    0
  3. Travis Berryhill Comes Up Aces In Hard Rock Casino Qualifying Night

    TULSA, Okla. (January Wednesday, 11, 2017) Adding to the list of first time winners at the Tulsa Expo Raceway, California’s Travis Berryhill solidified his spot in Saturday’s championship feature event with a win in Wednesday’s Hard Rock Hotel & Casino, Tulsa Qualifying Night at the 31st annual Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Nationals presented by General Tire.

    The 42nd different preliminary night winner in Chili Bowl history, Berryhill was chased to the line by fellow Californians, Jake Swanson and Colby Copeland with all three punching their ticket into Saturday’s A-Main for the first time.

    “Man it takes a lot of pressure off,” chuckled the driver of the Manic Racing No. 31 when asked about being locked in.

    “I’ve been in a B-Main here but I’ve never been in a Saturday night A-Main, so I’m pretty proud of that. I’ve been to in the ‘B’ and been close, and down to the Q main event, or whatever they are down to these days, and everywhere in between. So when you are down there in those things it’s a struggle and it’s stressful because you never know what you are going to get; especially the further you get down. I’ve been all the way through them. Last year we had a pretty poor qualifying night. We were fast but we just couldn’t put it all together. Then Saturday night we really bared down and threw some stuff at it that worked and we went through three or four main events last year. I carried a little bit of that confidence over to this year as well.”
    Taking off from fifth, Berryhill wasted no time advancing to the point in the Ray Seach wrenched No. 31. Battling with Missouri’s Andrew Felker on the third round, the Fontana powered No. 31 rolled to the top spot on Lap 4 with a move off the second turn with Oklahoma’s Kevin Bayer in tow.

    Caution on Lap 6, the chase for the lead was berm to wall on the Tulsa Expo Raceway with Berryhill glued to the hub, while Bayer railed the cushion. Evenly matched at every end of the Raceway, the margin for the lead was by inches at times as Bayer built momentum for a pass on Lap 10.

    Staying true of the bottom of the track, Berryhill took advantage of a bobble by the driver of the Boss Chassis No. 91k to retake the lead on Lap 13. Able to gain some breathing room over Bayer, the back of the field was quickly approaching. Finding the tail of the pack on Lap 15, the question of where to run became real a lap later. On the back bumper of lapped traffic, the caution flew to bring the field to a single file restart.
    Attempting the restart, fourth running Andrew Felker lost power to force another caution, advancing Jake Swanson into fourth. Once the race resumed, Berryhill was able to slip away to a 1.824 second advantage at the line, while the race for second was on between Jake Swanson and Colby Copeland.

    Advancing out of a B-Main to start 18th, Swanson would win out the battle for the runner-up spot. On having to race through the ‘B’ to get to the A-Feature, Swanson had to fight a sour engine under the bonnet of the No. 68W.

    Putting him behind the eight ball, Jake commented on the situation by saying, “It was a little hectic to say the least. There’s no quit in our deal. Straight out the get go that thing was really good. They had that thing on a rail. We won the heat race, and I knew we had to win that to make it count. From there we went to the qualifier and figure we could get a good jump, but as soon as the thing fired off it wasn’t running right. I tried resetting the box and I tried leaning it down, whatever I could do. It just wasn’t happen then with one to go, the thing was running on all four again. It took off and I though we just got a Chili Bowl miracle, but as soon as the yellow came out that wasn’t the case and it dropped back to two (cylinders). After that, it just shut off.”

    Barely holding onto third, Copeland edged out Washington’s Gary Taylor by only 0.068 seconds. With a sense of relief, Copeland talked about being locked into Saturday night.

    “It feels pretty good to be in the Saturday feature. It’s good to hang out now and get the car ready to see what we can do on Friday with the pole shuffle, then get ready for 55 laps on Saturday. We’re actually staying at the Hard Rock Casino so it worked out good that we were qualifying tonight, so we can celebrate and get focused and be ready to go for Friday and Saturday.”

    While just missing the transfer, Gary Taylor ran to the fourth spot from seventh with Tyler Thomas coming from ninth to complete the top-five.

    Ryan Robinson crossed sixth with Sammy Swindell hard charging from 24th to seventh after advancing from the C-Features. In pursuit of Chili Bowl Rookie of the Year, Donnie Schatz moved from 15th to eighth. Casey Shuman from 16th earned the ninth spot with Brent Beauchamp crossing tenth.

    Presented by Hard Rock Hotel & Casino, Tulsa; Wednesday’s qualifying slate saw 88 drivers making the call to bring the event total to 178. The Fastenal Flip Count has reached 18 over the first two nights of the Chili Bowl with all drivers able to walk away. The 31st annual Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Nationals presented by General Tire continues on Thursday, January 12, 2017 and is presented by John Christner Trucking.

    For continued updates on the 31st annual Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Nationals presented by General Tire, fans can follow along with the Chili Bowl on social media, as well as the online PPV broadcast on http://www.racinboys.com. All official results and news can be found at http://www.chilibowl.com.
    Results:
    Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Nationals presented by General Tire
    Tulsa Expo Raceway – Tulsa, Okla.
    Wednesday, January 11, 2017
    Hard Rock Casino, Tulsa Night
    Car Count: 88
    Event Count: 178
    Budweiser Heat Races: Top 40 in passing points advance to Qualifiers.
    Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 91K-Kevin Bayer[2]; 2. 5C-Colten Cottle[8]; 3. 14R-Jody Rosenboom[6]; 4. 5F-Danny Frye III[1]; 5. 14-Sean Watts[3]; 6. 57D-Daniel Robinson[7]; 7. 44D-Philip Dietz[4]; 8. (DNF) 21M-Michelle Melton[5]

    Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 2A-Brent Beauchamp[4]; 2. 32T-Trey Marcham[1]; 3. 29S-Timmy Buckwalter[5]; 4. 7J-Shawn Jackson[3]; 5. 37B-Terry Babb[7]; 6. 14E-David McIntosh[2]; 7. 21H-Harlan Hulsey[6]; 8. 13SR-Marcus Thomas[8]

    Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 31-Travis Berryhill[3]; 2. 12-Chris Sheil[1]; 3. 22-Chase Jones[5]; 4. 99K-Korey Weyant[8]; 5. 59-Austin Shores[2]; 6. 91-Jeff Stasa[4]; 7. (DNF) 4M-J.J. Ercse[6]; 8. (DNF) 23A-Hannah Adair[7]

    Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1. 3E-Geoff Ensign[1]; 2. 11D-Danny Faria Jr[3]; 3. 45W-Brandon Waelti[4]; 4. 8-Alex Sewell[6]; 5. 97-Rico Abreu[2]; 6. 99-Colton Heath[5]; 7. 4-Austin Nemire[8]; 8. 7F-Roy Larkin[7]

    Heat 5 (8 Laps): 1. 52-Blake Hahn[4]; 2. 51S-Danny Sheridan[3]; 3. 69-A.J. Fike[6]; 4. 05T-Gary Taylor[8]; 5. 17D-Alex DeCamp[1]; 6. 9C-Cory Turner[7]; 7. 7G-Justin Gonzales[5]; 8. (DNF) 6S-Michael (Mike) Snider[2]

    Heat 6 (8 Laps): 1. 68W-Jake Swanson[1]; 2. 15-Donny Schatz[3]; 3. 47W-Dylan Westbrook[4]; 4. 9P-Parker Price-Miller[5]; 5. 1-Sammy Swindell[6]; 6. 50T-Tony DiMattia[8]; 7. 88T-Tyler Nelson[7]; 8. (DNF) 43H-Reece Shelton[2]

    Heat 7 (8 Laps): 1. 4P-Paul McMahan[5]; 2. 85-Matt Johnson[1]; 3. 4D-Robert Dalby[4]; 4. 7X-John Ivy[2]; 5. 50-Daniel Adler[8]; 6. 2K-Kyle Jones[6]; 7. 47JR-Ron Bach[3]; 8. (DNF) 28-Kory Schudy[7]

    Heat 8 (8 Laps): 1. 51X-Colby Copeland[3]; 2. 2X-Logan Seavey[2]; 3. 11A-Andrew Felker[7]; 4. 11XS-Donovan Peterson[1]; 5. 55D-Nick Drake[4]; 6. 11-Katlynn Leer[5]; 7. 10K-Billy Lawless[6]; (DNS) 98J-Bill Jackson

    Heat 9 (8 Laps): 1. 91T-Tyler Thomas[2]; 2. 32-Casey Shuman[3]; 3. 25-Chase Stockon[7]; 4. 27B-A.J. Burns[1]; 5. 12K-Zac Taylor[5]; 6. 926-Morgan Frewaldt[4]; 7. 5W-Chris Windom[6]; (DNS) 14H-Harley Hollan

    Heat 10 (8 Laps): 1. 71-Ryan Robinson[7]; 2. 75-Johnny Herrera[1]; 3. 5E-David Gravel[3]; 4. 33C-Carson McCarl[2]; 5. 77J-John Klabunde[4]; 6. A23-Barrie Valentino[5]; 7. 35T-Tyler Robbins[6]; (DNS) 17C-Devin Camfield

    Heat 11 (8 Laps): 1. 92-Brenden Bright[3]; 2. 1T-Tony Roney[1]; 3. 73-Jason McDougal[8]; 4. 8M-Kade Morton[5]; 5. 16C-David Camfield III[2]; 6. 7M-Kevin Ramey[7]; 7. 17Z-Zac Moody[4]; 8. 3B-Austin Blair[6]

    D-Features: Top 2 advance to corresponding C-Feature.
    D Feature 1 (10 Laps): 1. 10K-Billy Lawless[2]; 2. 28-Kory Schudy[6]; 3. 35T-Tyler Robbins[3]; 4. 21M-Michelle Melton[7]; 5. 23A-Hannah Adair[5]; 6. 21H-Harlan Hulsey[1]; 7. 44D-Philip Dietz[4]; 8. 43H-Reece Shelton[8]; (DNS) 47JR-Ron Bach; (DNS) 98J-Bill Jackson

    D Feature 2 (10 Laps): 1. 5W-Chris Windom[2]; 2. 4M-J.J. Ercse[1]; 3. 17Z-Zac Moody[4]; 4. 7F-Roy Larkin[6]; 5. 3B-Austin Blair[7]; 6. 13SR-Marcus Thomas[5]; 7. (DNF) 7G-Justin Gonzales[3]; (DNS) 6S-Michael (Mike) Snider; (DNS) 17C-Devin Camfield; (DNS) 14H-Harley Hollan

    C-Features: Top 4 advance to corresponding B-Feature.
    C Feature 1 (12 Laps): 1. 97-Rico Abreu[9]; 2. 17D-Alex DeCamp[10]; 3. 11XS-Donovan Peterson[4]; 4. 9C-Cory Turner[7]; 5. 12K-Zac Taylor[5]; 6. 14E-David McIntosh[14]; 7. 91-Jeff Stasa[13]; 8. 77J-John Klabunde[6]; 9. 7X-John Ivy[2]; 10. 10K-Billy Lawless[15]; 11. (DNF) 7J-Shawn Jackson[1]; 12. (DNF) A23-Barrie Valentino[12]; 13. (DNF) 50T-Tony DiMattia[3]; 14. (DNF) 14-Sean Watts[8]; 15. (DNF) 28-Kory Schudy[16]; 16. (DNF) 99-Colton Heath[11]

    C Feature 2 (12 Laps): 1. 1-Sammy Swindell[1]; 2. 55D-Nick Drake[5]; 3. 7M-Kevin Ramey[7]; 4. 5F-Danny Frye III[3]; 5. 57D-Daniel Robinson[6]; 6. 16C-David Camfield III[9]; 7. 11-Katlynn Leer[11]; 8. 4M-J.J. Ercse[16]; 9. 59-Austin Shores[8]; 10. 4-Austin Nemire[12]; 11. 926-Morgan Frewaldt[13]; 12. 33C-Carson McCarl[2]; 13. 5W-Chris Windom[15]; 14. 88T-Tyler Nelson[14]; 15. (DNF) 27B-A.J. Burns[4]; 16. (DNF) 2K-Kyle Jones[10]

    Qualifiers: Top 16 in combined passing points advance to the A-Feature.
    Qualifying Race 1 (10 Laps): 1. 51S-Danny Sheridan[1]; 2. 91T-Tyler Thomas[3]; 3. 52-Blake Hahn[5]; 4. 92-Brenden Bright[4]; 5. 71-Ryan Robinson[6]; 6. 5E-David Gravel[10]; 7. 47W-Dylan Westbrook[9]; 8. (DNF) 68W-Jake Swanson[2]; 9. (DNF) 22-Chase Jones[7]; 10. (DNF) 85-Matt Johnson[8]

    Qualifying Race 2 (10 Laps): 1. 11A-Andrew Felker[4]; 2. 15-Donny Schatz[1]; 3. 9P-Parker Price-Miller[9]; 4. 99K-Korey Weyant[2]; 5. 5C-Colten Cottle[6]; 6. 2X-Logan Seavey[5]; 7. 75-Johnny Herrera[8]; 8. 4D-Robert Dalby[7]; 9. 14R-Jody Rosenboom[3]; 10. 73-Jason McDougal[10]

    Qualifying Race 3 (10 Laps): 1. 05T-Gary Taylor[2]; 2. 32-Casey Shuman[1]; 3. 31-Travis Berryhill[5]; 4. 32T-Trey Marcham[7]; 5. 4P-Paul McMahan[6]; 6. 8-Alex Sewell[9]; 7. 69-A.J. Fike[3]; 8. 1T-Tony Roney[8]; 9. 8M-Kade Morton[10]; 10. (DNF) 25-Chase Stockon[4]

    Qualifying Race 4 (10 Laps): 1. 11D-Danny Faria Jr[2]; 2. 91K-Kevin Bayer[4]; 3. 51X-Colby Copeland[5]; 4. 2A-Brent Beauchamp[6]; 5. 50-Daniel Adler[9]; 6. 45W-Brandon Waelti[8]; 7. 29S-Timmy Buckwalter[1]; 8. (DNF) 12-Chris Sheil[7]; 9. (DNF) 3E-Geoff Ensign[3]; 10. (DNF) 37B-Terry Babb[10]

    B-Features: Top 4 advance to the A-Feature.
    B Feature 1 (15 Laps): 1. 5E-David Gravel[3]; 2. 92-Brenden Bright[1]; 3. 69-A.J. Fike[6]; 4. 50-Daniel Adler[2]; 5. 45W-Brandon Waelti[4]; 6. 12-Chris Sheil[8]; 7. 2X-Logan Seavey[5]; 8. 17D-Alex DeCamp[14]; 9. 25-Chase Stockon[11]; 10. 97-Rico Abreu[13]; 11. 14R-Jody Rosenboom[10]; 12. 85-Matt Johnson[12]; 13. (DNF) 9C-Cory Turner[16]; 14. (DNF) 11XS-Donovan Peterson[15]; 15. (DNF) 1T-Tony Roney[7]; (DNS) 73-Jason McDougal

    B Feature 2 (15 Laps): 1. 68W-Jake Swanson[7]; 2. 32T-Trey Marcham[1]; 3. 47W-Dylan Westbrook[4]; 4. 1-Sammy Swindell[13]; 5. 29S-Timmy Buckwalter[6]; 6. 75-Johnny Herrera[5]; 7. 3E-Geoff Ensign[10]; 8. 37B-Terry Babb[12]; 9. 7M-Kevin Ramey[15]; 10. 55D-Nick Drake[14]; 11. 4D-Robert Dalby[8]; 12. 8M-Kade Morton[11]; 13. 99K-Korey Weyant[2]; 14. 22-Chase Jones[9]; 15. (DNF) 8-Alex Sewell[3]; 16. (DNF) 5F-Danny Frye III[16]

    A-Feature: Top 3 advance to Saturday’s A-Feature.
    A Feature (25 Laps): 1. 31-Travis Berryhill[5]; 2. 68W-Jake Swanson[18]; 3. 51X-Colby Copeland[6]; 4. 05T-Gary Taylor[7]; 5. 91T-Tyler Thomas[9]; 6. 71-Ryan Robinson[4]; 7. 1-Sammy Swindell[24]; 8. 15-Donny Schatz[15]; 9. 32-Casey Shuman[16]; 10. 2A-Brent Beauchamp[8]; 11. 9P-Parker Price-Miller[11]; 12. 47W-Dylan Westbrook[22]; 13. 4P-Paul McMahan[14]; 14. 5E-David Gravel[17]; 15. 92-Brenden Bright[19]; 16. 51S-Danny Sheridan[13]; 17. 32T-Trey Marcham[20]; 18. 5C-Colten Cottle[12]; 19. 11D-Danny Faria Jr[10]; 20. 69-A.J. Fike[21]; 21. 50-Daniel Adler[23]; 22. 91K-Kevin Bayer[3]; 23. 52-Blake Hahn[2]; 24. (DNF) 11A-Andrew Felker[1]

    Lap Leader(s): Andrew Felker 1-3; Kevin Bayer 10-12; Travis Berryhill 4-9, 13-25
    Hard Charger: Sammy Swindell +17

    0
  4. Christopher Bell Dominates 2017 Chili Bowl J.C.T. Qualifying Night

    TULSA, Okla. (January Thursday 12, 2017) For the second year running, Oklahoma’s Christopher Bell raced his DC Solar/Keith Kunz Motorsports No. 71W to Victory Lane in Thursday’s John Christner Trucking Qualifying Night at the 31st annual Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Nationals presented by General Tire.

    A show of dominance by the native of Norman, Bell’s third Preliminary Night victory locks him into his fourth championship A-Feature in as many years.

    “I’ve been coming to the Chili Bowl for a long time. Growing up here in Oklahoma, this is the Daytona 500 for us,” said Bell of the win.

    I remember coming here as a little kid and sitting in the front stretch grandstands, and every year I’d go buy the Chili Bowl t-shirt. I loved being able to see all the cars on the back of the t-shirts and that’s something that stood out to me as a little kid. Seeing my name on the back of the 2018 Chili Bowl t-shirt would mean just as much as holding a Golden Driller. To be able to be in this position again, I feel like I’ve matured a lot as a driver since the previous times I’ve been in this position. I want nothing more than to win the Chili Bowl and I’ve got a good shot at it this week.”

    Through a caution just after the start of the second lap, second starting Bell gave chase to Sam Hafertepe, Jr. Taking the top of turns one and two on the restart, Bell ran full out into a slide job off the fourth turn to take over the top spot.

    Slowed again on the fourth round, Hafertepe saw his night turn sour as the No. 15h snagged the cone on the restart, sending the Texas shoe to the tail of the field.

    Moving the Bondio No. 47 of Danny Stratton to place, the drop of the green saw Bell take off like a shot. Railing a deep Tulsa Expo Raceway cushion, Bell quickly amassed a three second lead before catching traffic at the race’s mid-point.

    Slowed once more at Lap 16, a trio of lapped cars sat between Bell and Stratton with C.J. Leary chasing in third. Advancing his advantage of 3.149 seconds before one final caution, Bell was simply unstoppable with a 1.422 seconds advantage at the drop of the checkered flag.

    Asked if he felt like he had anything for Bell in the closing laps, Stratton replied, “Nah. I feel like he got too much of an advantage there in the beginning and in the middle part of the race and put some lapped cars behind him. I wasn’t just quick enough to get up to speed like that. I think in the end I was holding my own but it was just too late.”

    Giving chase nearly the entire A-Feature, C.J. Leary will make his second A-Feature in as many years. Having to hold off the repeated advances for the third spot, while attempting to work around the No. 47, Leary was still pleased with locking into Saturday’s finale.

    “The last five to 10 laps we were trying to figure out a way to get around Stratton, plus trying to hold off Allgaier was difficult because he was pretty good there at the end and we were pretty good.”

    Rounding the final turn, Justin Allgaier was set to finish fourth, but contact between he and Thomas Meseraull sent the No. 7A flipping, causing the finish to split following the third place car. Justin was credited 17th with Meseraull 18th.

    With the crash coming to the finish, Shane Golobic advanced to a fourth place finish with Andrew Deal completing the top-five. Tracy Hines from ninth crossed sixth with Jason Johnson seventh. Having to wheel from a C-Feature, Arizona’s Jerry Coons, Jr. ran circles to an eighth place finish from the 11th row. Justin Peck from 12th grabbed ninth with Gage Walker from 17th to finish 10th

    Presented by John Christner Trucking, Thursday’s list of drivers topped 96 to bring the event total to 274, just 61 shy of the record of 335 drivers that drew in for the 2016 event. The Fastenal Flip Count has reached 23 over three nights of the Chili Bowl with all drivers able to walk away.

    The 31st annual Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Nationals presented by General Tire continues on Friday, January 13, 2017 and is presented by Vacuworx.

    For continued updates on the 31st annual Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Nationals presented by General Tire, fans can follow along with the Chili Bowl on social media, as well as the online PPV broadcast on http://www.racinboys.com. All official results and news can be found at http://www.chilibowl.com.

    Results:
    Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Nationals presented by General Tire
    Tulsa Expo Raceway – Tulsa, Okla.
    Thursday, January 12, 2017
    J.C.T. Qualifying Night
    Car Count: 96
    Event Count: 274
    Budweiser Heat Races: Top 40 in passing points advance to Qualifiers.

    Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 76M-Brady Bacon[2]; 2. 68F-Tyler Seavey[1]; 3. 15T-Tony Rossi[3]; 4. 7B-Brian Peterson[4]; 5. 122Q-David Prickett[5]; 6. 53-Brett Wilson[7]; 7. 86-Mark Lowrey[8]; 8. 3D-Dustin Gilbert[6]

    Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 47-Danny Stratton[3]; 2. 57K-Kevin Studley[5]; 3. 8K-Frank Flud[7]; 4. 10W-Kyle Simon[1]; 5. 24F-Hunter Fischer[8]; 6. 42-Dean Franklin[2]; 7. 7D-Michelle Decker[6]; 8. 5T-Matt Stewart[4]

    Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 17W-Shane Golobic[1]; 2. 87-Ryan Bernal[6]; 3. 9-Matt Moore[3]; 4. 05X-Stevie Sussex III[8]; 5. 57-Maria Cofer[5]; 6. 45A-Jesse Colwell[2]; 7. 31E-Evan Sewell[4]; 8. 19-Randy Woodside[7]

    Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1. 7A-Justin Allgaier[4]; 2. 51F-Hunter Schuerenberg[3]; 3. 7JR-JD Black[2]; 4. 7MF-Chance Morton[7]; 5. 84-Shaun Shapel[8]; 6. 93K-Riley Kreisel[6]; 7. 88S-Scottie McDonald[5]; 8. 29A-Anthony Nocella[1]

    Heat 5 (8 Laps): 1. 02-Robby Josett[2]; 2. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr[8]; 3. 321-Chad Winfrey[1]; 4. 15D-Andrew Deal[7]; 5. 23-Jimmy Light[3]; 6. 3T-Tim Barber[6]; 7. 19W-Matt Streeter[5]; 8. 48M-Rick Murcko[4]

    Heat 6 (8 Laps): 1. 20A-Shon Deskins[1]; 2. 25C-C.J. Leary[5]; 3. 45X-Bricen James[2]; 4. 3J-Josh Baughman[4]; 5. 96-Cody Brewer[3]; 6. 2L-Joshua Shaw[7]; 7. 87H-Colby Hughes[8]; 8. 35L-Cody Ledger[6]

    Heat 7 (8 Laps): 1. 24-Tracy Hines[5]; 2. 1R-Thomas Meseraull[2]; 3. 87C-David Camfield Jr[1]; 4. 2T-Davey Ray[6]; 5. 6-Bill Rose[7]; 6. 49JR-Austen Figueroa[4]; 7. 2R-Matt Rossi[3]; 8. (DNF) 74J-Jamie Speers[8]

    Heat 8 (8 Laps): 1. 5X-Justin Peck[1]; 2. 71W-Christopher Bell[7]; 3. 00C-Grady Chandler[8]; 4. 10GW-George White[4]; 5. 22M-Taylor Courtney[2]; 6. 49-Jonathan Davenport[3]; 7. 0K-Don O’Keefe Jr[6]; 8. (DNF) 10-Lance Bennett[5]

    Heat 9 (8 Laps): 1. 01-Sheldon Haudenschild[2]; 2. 41-Jason Johnson[6]; 3. 76Z-Zane Lawrence[1]; 4. 11E-Cory Elliott[7]; 5. 11Y-Travis Young[4]; 6. 38-Kody Swanson[8]; 7. 41T-Brad Thompson[5]; 8. 17O-Mike Wheeler[3]

    Heat 10 (8 Laps): 1. 7Z-David Gough[1]; 2. 75D-Lee Dakus[3]; 3. 37X-Jake Blackhurst[2]; 4. 7T-Tristan Oakes[5]; 5. 91M-Chase Majdic[8]; 6. 2W-Wyatt Burks[7]; 7. 22B-Troy Betts[4]; 8. 92P-Jacob Park[6]

    Heat 11 (8 Laps): 1. 14C-Coleman Gulick[2]; 2. 44-Don Droud Jr[4]; 3. 92M-Josh Most[6]; 4. 17B-Tanner Berryhill[8]; 5. 5-Jerry Coons Jr[7]; 6. 29J-Logan Jarrett[5]; 7. 05J-Curtis Jones[1]; 8. 44H-Colton Hardy[3]

    Heat 12 (8 Laps): 1. 55X-Ryan Smith[2]; 2. 7XX-Gage Walker[4]; 3. 6K-Josh Lakatos[3]; 4. 71X-Shane Cottle[8]; 5. 56X-Mark Chisholm[6]; 6. 19P-Levi Curry[5]; 7. 10C-Dalton Camfield[7]; 8. 75X-Ken Hanson[1]

    D-Features: Top 2 advance to corresponding C-Feature.
    D Feature 1 (10 Laps): 1. 93K-Riley Kreisel[5]; 2. 49JR-Austen Figueroa[2]; 3. 19W-Matt Streeter[6]; 4. 31E-Evan Sewell[7]; 5. 10C-Dalton Camfield[4]; 6. 86-Mark Lowrey[1]; 7. 44H-Colton Hardy[14]; 8. 42-Dean Franklin[3]; 9. 19-Randy Woodside[9]; 10. 3D-Dustin Gilbert[10]; 11. 92P-Jacob Park[11]; 12. (DNF) 48M-Rick Murcko[13]; 13. (DNF) 2R-Matt Rossi[8]; 14. (DNF) 10-Lance Bennett[12]

    D Feature 2 (10 Laps): 1. 22B-Troy Betts[7]; 2. 7D-Michelle Decker[4]; 3. 49-Jonathan Davenport[2]; 4. 0K-Don O’Keefe Jr[5]; 5. 05J-Curtis Jones[9]; 6. 41T-Brad Thompson[6]; 7. 74J-Jamie Speers[8]; 8. 88S-Scottie McDonald[11]; 9. 75X-Ken Hanson[14]; 10. 17O-Mike Wheeler[13]; 11. (DNF) 5T-Matt Stewart[12]; 12. (DNF) 87H-Colby Hughes[1]; 13. (DNF) 45A-Jesse Colwell[3]; 14. (DNF) 35L-Cody Ledger[10]

    C-Features: Top 4 advance to corresponding B-Feature.
    C Feature 1 (12 Laps): 1. 321-Chad Winfrey[2]; 2. 6-Bill Rose[4]; 3. 76Z-Zane Lawrence[3]; 4. 38-Kody Swanson[8]; 5. 7JR-JD Black[7]; 6. 93K-Riley Kreisel[15]; 7. 122Q-David Prickett[9]; 8. 10GW-George White[6]; 9. 11Y-Travis Young[10]; 10. 22M-Taylor Courtney[13]; 11. 29J-Logan Jarrett[14]; 12. 7T-Tristan Oakes[1]; 13. 23-Jimmy Light[12]; 14. 49JR-Austen Figueroa[16]; 15. 2L-Joshua Shaw[11]; 16. 7B-Brian Peterson[5]

    C Feature 2 (12 Laps): 1. 5-Jerry Coons Jr[4]; 2. 3J-Josh Baughman[5]; 3. 7MF-Chance Morton[3]; 4. 29A-Anthony Nocella[1]; 5. 87C-David Camfield Jr[2]; 6. 2W-Wyatt Burks[11]; 7. 53-Brett Wilson[10]; 8. 57-Maria Cofer[9]; 9. 7D-Michelle Decker[16]; 10. 10W-Kyle Simon[8]; 11. 19P-Levi Curry[14]; 12. 22B-Troy Betts[15]; 13. 56X-Mark Chisholm[6]; 14. 84-Shaun Shapel[7]; 15. 96-Cody Brewer[12]; 16. 3T-Tim Barber[13]

    Qualifiers: Top 16 in combined passing points advance to the A-Feature.
    Qualifying Race 1 (10 Laps): 1. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr[6]; 2. 15D-Andrew Deal[8]; 3. 02-Robby Josett[3]; 4. 44-Don Droud Jr[2]; 5. 17B-Tanner Berryhill[7]; 6. 20A-Shon Deskins[1]; 7. 2T-Davey Ray[9]; 8. 9-Matt Moore[10]; 9. 57K-Kevin Studley[4]; 10. (DNF) 87-Ryan Bernal[5]

    Qualifying Race 2 (10 Laps): 1. 5X-Justin Peck[1]; 2. 25C-C.J. Leary[4]; 3. 41-Jason Johnson[5]; 4. 24-Tracy Hines[6]; 5. 7XX-Gage Walker[2]; 6. 11E-Cory Elliott[8]; 7. 6K-Josh Lakatos[10]; 8. 71X-Shane Cottle[7]; 9. 24F-Hunter Fischer[9]; 10. 01-Sheldon Haudenschild[3]

    Qualifying Race 3 (10 Laps): 1. 14C-Coleman Gulick[3]; 2. 71W-Christopher Bell[6]; 3. 1R-Thomas Meseraull[8]; 4. 00C-Grady Chandler[5]; 5. 92M-Josh Most[2]; 6. 45X-Bricen James[10]; 7. 51F-Hunter Schuerenberg[7]; 8. 8K-Frank Flud[4]; 9. 7Z-David Gough[1]; 10. (DNF) 91M-Chase Majdic[9]

    Qualifying Race 4 (10 Laps): 1. 17W-Shane Golobic[2]; 2. 47-Danny Stratton[5]; 3. 7A-Justin Allgaier[6]; 4. 55X-Ryan Smith[3]; 5. 76M-Brady Bacon[4]; 6. 05X-Stevie Sussex III[1]; 7. 68F-Tyler Seavey[8]; 8. 37X-Jake Blackhurst[10]; 9. 75D-Lee Dakus[7]; 10. (DNF) 15T-Tony Rossi[9]

    B-Features: Top 4 advance to the A-Feature.
    B Feature 1 (15 Laps): 1. 7XX-Gage Walker[2]; 2. 11E-Cory Elliott[3]; 3. 51F-Hunter Schuerenberg[6]; 4. 2T-Davey Ray[5]; 5. 6K-Josh Lakatos[4]; 6. 8K-Frank Flud[7]; 7. 44-Don Droud Jr[1]; 8. 24F-Hunter Fischer[11]; 9. 9-Matt Moore[8]; 10. 38-Kody Swanson[16]; 11. 57K-Kevin Studley[9]; 12. 76Z-Zane Lawrence[15]; 13. 7Z-David Gough[12]; 14. 6-Bill Rose[14]; 15. 321-Chad Winfrey[13]; 16. 75D-Lee Dakus[10]

    B Feature 2 (15 Laps): 1. 76M-Brady Bacon[1]; 2. 45X-Bricen James[2]; 3. 5-Jerry Coons Jr[13]; 4. 92M-Josh Most[3]; 5. 71X-Shane Cottle[7]; 6. 29A-Anthony Nocella[14]; 7. 05X-Stevie Sussex III[5]; 8. 7MF-Chance Morton[15]; 9. 20A-Shon Deskins[4]; 10. 91M-Chase Majdic[11]; 11. 37X-Jake Blackhurst[8]; 12. 01-Sheldon Haudenschild[10]; 13. 68F-Tyler Seavey[6]; 14. 3J-Josh Baughman[12]; 15. (DNF) 87-Ryan Bernal[9]; (DNS) 15T-Tony Rossi

    A-Feature: Top 3 advance to Saturday’s A-Feature.
    A Feature (25 Laps): 1. 71W-Christopher Bell[2]; 2. 47-Danny Stratton[3]; 3. 25C-C.J. Leary[7]; 4. 17W-Shane Golobic[10]; 5. 15D-Andrew Deal[4]; 6. 24-Tracy Hines[9]; 7. 41-Jason Johnson[8]; 8. 5-Jerry Coons Jr[22]; 9. 5X-Justin Peck[12]; 10. 7XX-Gage Walker[17]; 11. 55X-Ryan Smith[15]; 12. 11E-Cory Elliott[19]; 13. 02-Robby Josett[14]; 14. 45X-Bricen James[20]; 15. 17B-Tanner Berryhill[16]; 16. 14C-Coleman Gulick[6]; 17. 7A-Justin Allgaier[5]; 18. 1R-Thomas Meseraull[11]; 19. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr[1]; 20. 51F-Hunter Schuerenberg[21]; 21. 92M-Josh Most[24]; 22. 2T-Davey Ray[23]; 23. (DNF) 76M-Brady Bacon[18]; 24. (DNF) 00C-Grady Chandler[13]

    Lap Leader(s): Sam Hafertepe, Jr. 1-2; Christopher Bell 3-25; 
    Hard Charger: Jerry Coons, Jr. +14

    0
  5. Justin Grant Unstoppable On 2017 Chili Bowl Vacuworx Qualifying Night

    One Tuesday, and another on Friday, Justin Grant became the second Clauson-Marshall Racing driver to make the cut for Saturday at the Chili Bowl.

    TULSA, Okla. (January Friday 13, 2017) The final day of qualifying for the 31st annual Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Nationals presented by General Tire was one filled with emotion as California’s Justin Grant found Victory Lane for the first time in Preliminary Night competition; and did it in a Clauson-Marshall mount one year after Bryan Clauson took his final checkered flag atop the clay of the Tulsa Expo Raceway.

    “No, I can’t even try,” said Grant of putting the win into words. “But I’m not going to say I’m carrying on (Bryan Clauson’s) legacy at all. That would be not even a chance. He was incredible. He was such a big deal. I guess we didn’t really appreciate how big of a deal he was until we lost him. It’s incredible to see how many people are behind him and behind that. It is a lot pressure.”

    Making three first time winners in four nights of racing, Grant was the class of the field with all 25 laps of the Vacuworx Night feature credited to his torrid pace.

    Caution following the first lap that saw Ace McCarthy spinning and collecting Holly Shelton, Grant was stalked by fellow Californian, Ronnie Gardner. Keeping pace with the No. 39BC, the pair broke away from the running order.

    With the cushion coming in just after the race’s mid-point, some of the fastest lap times being turned were by Daryn Pittman. Coming from eighth, the No. 21 wheeled hard on the high line. Having lost pace with the leader in traffic, Gardner worked the low line while Pittman stuck true to the wall to take over the runner-up spot on Lap 18.

    Remaining under green flag conditions, Pittman was able to close the gap, but it wouldn’t be enough to run down Justin Grant. With a silver lined Friday night, Pittman will make the call in his seventh Chili Bowl A-Feature since 1999.

    The only other Oklahoman locked into the Feature so far, Pittman commented on what it would mean to match the feat of Andy Hillenburg, “I was here and I watched it. It was one of the best Chili Bowls I’ve ever seen so it’d mean a lot. Andy (Hillenburg) was a big hero of mine I got to watch growing up and it was a blast as a young kid watching him win this race so I’d love to be the one to do it.”

    Ronnie Gardner would hold on to third to earn his first A-Feature start on Saturday night. The second Six-Eight Motorsports entry to lock into the big dance, Gardner, commented about the team’s success in the 2017 edition Chili Bowl.

    “It’s cool man. I think the budget of our team is like a fifth of a lot of the guys out here so that’s pretty cool just for this midget man. I don’t think I will be able to wipe the smile off the face all the home.”

    Ricky Stenhouse, Jr. came up to fourth from seventh with California’s Michael Faccinto completing the top-five after starting ninth. Damion Gardner from 12th was sixth with D.J. Netto seventh. The two California drivers were followed by Indiana royalty as 15th starting Dave Darland grabbed eighth. Fighting through the field, Tim McCreadie show from 18th to ninth with Oklahoma’s Wayne Johnson finishing tenth.

    Followed by the #BCForever Pole Shuffle powered by Pizza Express to set to the Top 12 in Saturday’s A-Main, Justin Grant pulled off his second victory of the night by defeating Oklahoma’s Christopher Bell. The 11 rounds began with Zach Daum winning over Colby Copeland. Leary trumped Daum in the next round to face Ronnie Gardner who went on to race Daryn Pittman. Winning the three lap dash, Pittman retired with mechanical issues, leaving Danny Stratton to face Jake Swanson. Downing Stratton, Swanson was defeated in the next round by Tyler Cortney who but away Travis Berryhill before spinning while racing Justin Grant for the runner-up spot.

    Through four nights of races, a record setting 365 drivers have checked in for the 31st annual Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Nationals presented by General Tire. The record far exceeds the one set in 2016 with 335.

    At the close of Friday’s Vacuworx Qualifying Night, the Fastenal Flip Count has reached 33.

    Saturday begins early with Hot Laps at 9:30 A.M. for duel ‘O’ and ‘N’ events. The building will open at 8:00 A.M. Opening Ceremonies are set for 5:30 P.M. (CT). For continued updates on the 31st annual Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Nationals presented by General Tire, fans can follow along with the Chili Bowl on social media, as well as the online PPV broadcast on http://www.racinboys.com. All official results and news can be found at http://www.chilibowl.com.

    Results:
    Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Nationals presented by General Tire
    Tulsa Expo Raceway – Tulsa, Okla.
    Friday, January 13, 2017
    Vacuworx Qualifying Night
    Car Count: 91
    Event Count: 365 (New Record)
    Budweiser Heat Races: Top 40 in passing points advance to Qualifiers.

    Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 71G-Damion Gardner[1]; 2. 10B-Rick Shuman[2]; 3. 05B-Steve Buckwalter[7]; 4. 88-Chad Wheeler[4]; 5. 2AG-Rickie Gaunt[8]; 6. 87F-Sean McClelland[3]; 7. 96CM-Brett Becker[5]; 8. 2J-Cody Lampe[6]; 9. 9M-Cory Mallo[9]

    Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 11AG-Dave Darland[3]; 2. 51R-Brody Roa[1]; 3. 98-Clinton Boyles[5]; 4. 25S-Alex Schriever[2]; 5. 10J-John Hunt[6]; 6. 101-Chuck McGillivray[7]; 7. 29-Derek Childs[9]; 8. 56B-Tyler Brehm[8]; 9. 6B-Brad Kraus[4]

    Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 25H-Anton Hernandez[5]; 2. 3C-D.J. Netto[6]; 3. 39BC-Justin Grant[8]; 4. 28A-Ace McCarthy[9]; 5. 84X-Chad Boat[3]; 6. 06-Andy Baugh[7]; 7. 11R-Shane Watts[2]; 8. 10X-Tom Doherty[4]; 9. (DNF) 22X-Payton Williams[1]

    Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1. 35F-Michael Faccinto[6]; 2. 80-Josh Hawkins[1]; 3. 17R-Alex Schutte[8]; 4. 24S-Landon Simon[2]; 5. 11C-Chett Gehrke[4]; 6. 15L-Ashley Hazelton[3]; 7. 93L-Trey Lambert[7]; 8. 55-Tom Everhart[5]

    Heat 5 (8 Laps): 1. 71.5-Robert Bell[1]; 2. 7-Shannon McQueen[7]; 3. 0R-Holly Porter[4]; 4. 83S-Shane Weeks[5]; 5. 12R-Brian Rieck[6]; 6. 0-Johnny Murdock[3]; 7. 27Z-Zane Hendricks[2]; (DNS) 22E-David Stephenson

    Heat 6 (8 Laps): 1. 17BC-Ricky Stenhouse Jr[7]; 2. 27-Tucker Klaasmeyer[3]; 3. 8C-John Carney II[4]; 4. 37-Nick Knepper[8]; 5. 59E-Dex Eaton[2]; 6. 21R-Ryan Truitt[1]; 7. 77C-Kevin Schawitsch[6]; 8. (DNF) 69J-Earl McDoulett Jr[5]

    Heat 7 (8 Laps): 1. 21-Daryn Pittman[1]; 2. 14K-Chris Cochran[3]; 3. 8GQ-Jimi-Ray Quin[6]; 4. 22A-Andy Malpocker[2]; 5. GO-Shane Cockrum[5]; 6. 1P-Terry Nichols[4]; 7. 83G-Matt Gilbert[8]; 8. 37F-Tim Kent[7]

    Heat 8 (8 Laps): 1. 21K-Cory Kruseman[2]; 2. 87JR-Troy Rutherford[4]; 3. 2C-Wayne Johnson[5]; 4. 57C-Chad Boespflug[6]; 5. 27S-Andy Shouse[1]; 6. 20X-Noah Harris[7]; 7. 00-Tristan Lee[8]; 8. 89-Nick Bailey[3]

    Heat 9 (8 Laps): 1. 32D-Danny Jennings[1]; 2. 68-Ronnie Gardner[8]; 3. 4J-Tim Crawley[3]; 4. 47X-Tim McCreadie[5]; 5. D33-Joey Moughan[7]; 6. 4B-Shane Sellers[2]; 7. 5GS-Garrett Stout[4]; 8. (DNF) 17KT-Ryan Secrest[6]

    Heat 10 (8 Laps): 1. 67-Tanner Thorson[1]; 2. 73X-Jac Haudenschild[7]; 3. 12W-Billy Wease[5]; 4. 9A-Jason Walls[2]; 5. 22H-John Heydenreich[3]; 6. 4F-Chad Frewaldt[8]; 7. (DNF) 79-Blake Nimee[4]; 8. (DNF) 20-Tadd Holliman[6]

    Heat 11 (8 Laps): 1. 1ST-J.J. Yeley[3]; 2. 3N-Jake Neuman[1]; 3. 95-Chris Andrews[2]; 4. 67K-Holly Shelton[7]; 5. 3F-Davey (D.J.) Hamilton Jr.[5]; 6. 83-Kurt Blackaby[8]; 7. D6-Dakota Gaines[6]; 8. 51A-Ryan Jamison[4]

    D-Features: Top 2 advance to corresponding C-Feature.
    D Feature 1 (10 Laps): 1. 79-Blake Nimee[4]; 2. 96CM-Brett Becker[3]; 3. 93L-Trey Lambert[1]; 4. 37F-Tim Kent[6]; 5. 9M-Cory Mallo[10]; 6. 77C-Kevin Schawitsch[2]; 7. (DNF) 17KT-Ryan Secrest[5]; 8. (DNF) 6B-Brad Kraus[9]; 9. (DNF) 55-Tom Everhart[8]; 10. (DNF) 10X-Tom Doherty[7]; (DNS) 11R-Shane Watts; (DNS) 22E-David Stephenson

    D Feature 2 (10 Laps): 1. 89-Nick Bailey[8]; 2. 27Z-Zane Hendricks[5]; 3. 2J-Cody Lampe[6]; 4. 5GS-Garrett Stout[3]; 5. 21R-Ryan Truitt[1]; 6. 51A-Ryan Jamison[9]; 7. 56B-Tyler Brehm[4]; 8. (DNF) D6-Dakota Gaines[2]; 9. (DNF) 20-Tadd Holliman[7]; (DNS) 69J-Earl McDoulett Jr; (DNS) 22X-Payton Williams

    C-Features: Top 4 advance to corresponding B-Feature.
    C Feature 1 (12 Laps): 1. D33-Joey Moughan[1]; 2. 10J-John Hunt[2]; 3. 9A-Jason Walls[4]; 4. 22H-John Heydenreich[9]; 5. 27S-Andy Shouse[11]; 6. 25S-Alex Schriever[3]; 7. 87F-Sean McClelland[13]; 8. 101-Chuck McGillivray[7]; 9. 3F-Davey (D.J.) Hamilton Jr.[6]; 10. 59E-Dex Eaton[10]; 11. 00-Tristan Lee[12]; 12. 96CM-Brett Becker[16]; 13. 83-Kurt Blackaby[5]; 14. 79-Blake Nimee[15]; 15. 0-Johnny Murdock[14]; 16. (DNF) 20X-Noah Harris[8]

    C Feature 2 (12 Laps): 1. 84X-Chad Boat[8]; 2. 88-Chad Wheeler[1]; 3. GO-Shane Cockrum[5]; 4. 24S-Landon Simon[3]; 5. 22A-Andy Malpocker[10]; 6. 1P-Terry Nichols[12]; 7. 11C-Chett Gehrke[6]; 8. 4F-Chad Frewaldt[4]; 9. 89-Nick Bailey[15]; 10. 06-Andy Baugh[7]; 11. 4B-Shane Sellers[14]; 12. 83G-Matt Gilbert[11]; 13. 27Z-Zane Hendricks[16]; 14. 15L-Ashley Hazelton[13]; 15. 29-Derek Childs[9]; 16. (DNF) 12R-Brian Rieck[2]

    Qualifiers: Top 16 in combined passing points advance to the A-Feature.
    Qualifying Race 1 (10 Laps): 1. 67-Tanner Thorson[1]; 2. 71G-Damion Gardner[2]; 3. 21K-Cory Kruseman[3]; 4. 17R-Alex Schutte[4]; 5. 17BC-Ricky Stenhouse Jr[6]; 6. 7-Shannon McQueen[5]; 7. 98-Clinton Boyles[7]; 8. 4J-Tim Crawley[10]; 9. 10B-Rick Shuman[8]; 10. 0R-Holly Porter[9]
    Qualifying Race 2 (10 Laps): 1. 28A-Ace McCarthy[3]; 2. 2C-Wayne Johnson[7]; 3. 37-Nick Knepper[1]; 4. 11AG-Dave Darland[4]; 5. 35F-Michael Faccinto[6]; 6. 73X-Jac Haudenschild[5]; 7. 51R-Brody Roa[8]; 8. 95-Chris Andrews[10]; 9. 8C-John Carney II[9]; 10. 71.5-Robert Bell[2]

    Qualifying Race 3 (10 Laps): 1. 21-Daryn Pittman[2]; 2. 1ST-J.J. Yeley[4]; 3. 68-Ronnie Gardner[6]; 4. 3C-D.J. Netto[5]; 5. 27-Tucker Klaasmeyer[1]; 6. 87JR-Troy Rutherford[3]; 7. 12W-Billy Wease[7]; 8. 80-Josh Hawkins[8]; 9. 57C-Chad Boespflug[9]; 10. 83S-Shane Weeks[10]
    Qualifying Race 4 (10 Laps): 1. 39BC-Justin Grant[5]; 2. 67K-Holly Shelton[7]; 3. 14K-Chris Cochran[1]; 4. 05B-Steve Buckwalter[4]; 5. 47X-Tim McCreadie[10]; 6. 25H-Anton Hernandez[6]; 7. 32D-Danny Jennings[2]; 8. (DNF) 8GQ-Jimi-Ray Quin[3]; 9. (DNF) 2AG-Rickie Gaunt[9]; 10. (DNF) 3N-Jake Neuman[8]

    B-Features: Top 4 advance to the A-Feature.
    B Feature 1 (15 Laps): 1. 14K-Chris Cochran[3]; 2. 25H-Anton Hernandez[1]; 3. 27-Tucker Klaasmeyer[4]; 4. 51R-Brody Roa[5]; 5. 4J-Tim Crawley[7]; 6. 8GQ-Jimi-Ray Quin[8]; 7. 7-Shannon McQueen[2]; 8. 57C-Chad Boespflug[10]; 9. D33-Joey Moughan[13]; 10. 12W-Billy Wease[6]; 11. 71.5-Robert Bell[12]; 12. 10J-John Hunt[14]; 13. 9A-Jason Walls[15]; 14. 0R-Holly Porter[11]; 15. (DNF) 22H-John Heydenreich[16]; 16. (DNF) 10B-Rick Shuman[9]

    B Feature 2 (15 Laps): 1. 47X-Tim McCreadie[3]; 2. 37-Nick Knepper[1]; 3. 73X-Jac Haudenschild[2]; 4. 84X-Chad Boat[11]; 5. 3N-Jake Neuman[12]; 6. 32D-Danny Jennings[6]; 7. 88-Chad Wheeler[14]; 8. 8C-John Carney II[9]; 9. 24S-Landon Simon[15]; 10. 98-Clinton Boyles[5]; 11. 95-Chris Andrews[7]; 12. 80-Josh Hawkins[8]; 13. GO-Shane Cockrum[13]; 14. (DNF) 83S-Shane Weeks[10]; (DNS) 87JR-Troy Rutherford; (DNS) 2AG-Rickie Gaunt

    A-Feature: Top 3 advance to Saturday’s A-Feature.
    A Feature (25 Laps): 1. 39BC-Justin Grant[1]; 2. 21-Daryn Pittman[8]; 3. 68-Ronnie Gardner[2]; 4. 17BC-Ricky Stenhouse Jr[7]; 5. 35F-Michael Faccinto[9]; 6. 71G-Damion Gardner[12]; 7. 3C-D.J. Netto[11]; 8. 11AG-Dave Darland[15]; 9. 47X-Tim McCreadie[18]; 10. 2C-Wayne Johnson[4]; 11. 21K-Cory Kruseman[13]; 12. 73X-Jac Haudenschild[22]; 13. 67-Tanner Thorson[10]; 14. 84X-Chad Boat[24]; 15. 17R-Alex Schutte[14]; 16. 14K-Chris Cochran[17]; 17. 25H-Anton Hernandez[19]; 18. 67K-Holly Shelton[6]; 19. 37-Nick Knepper[20]; 20. 05B-Steve Buckwalter[16]; 21. 28A-Ace McCarthy[3]; 22. 51R-Brody Roa[23]; 23. (DNF) 1ST-J.J. Yeley[5]; 24. (DNF) 27-Tucker Klaasmeyer[21]

    Lap Leader(s): Justin Grant 1-25
    Hard Charger: Jac Haudenschild +10

    #BCForever Pole Shuffler powered by Pizza Express:
    Round 1: Copeland v. Daum
    Round 2: Daum v. Leary
    Round 3: Leary v. Gardner
    Round 4: Gardner v. Pittman 
    Round 5: Pittman v. Stratton (Pittman with Mechanical issues)
    Round 6: Wight v. Stratton
    Round 7: Stratton v. Swanson
    Round 8: Swanson v. Courtney
    Round 9: Berryhill v. Courtney
    Round 10: Courtney v. Grant
    Round 11: Bell v. Grant

    0