THE FACTS ON THE 76TH ANNUAL TURKEY NIGHT GRAND PRIX!

0

(Perris, CA, November 16, 2016)

clip_image004

  • EVENT: The 76th Running of the Turkey Night Grand Prix
  • WHERE: Ventura Raceway.  Located on the beach at the Ventura County Fairgrounds (10 West Harbor Boulevard, Ventura, CA  93001)
  • TRACK: 1/5-mile dirt oval.
  • TURKEY NIGHT GRAND PRIX MAIN: 98-laps in honor of the late J.C. Agajanian
  • WHEN: Wednesday, November 23rd and Thursday, November 24th
  • SPECTATOR TIMES: Spectator gates open at 3:00 PM each day with qualifying at 3:30and racing at 5:30.
  • PIT GATE: Opens at noon each day.
  • PROMOTERS: Agajanian Promotions and the Ventura Raceway
  • SANCTIONING BODY: United States Auto Club (USAC)
  • WHO: The USAC National and Western Midgets and the USAC West Coast Sprint Cars.
  • PROGRAM: Thursday, November 23:  qualifying heats and main events for the sprint cars and practice for the midgets.  Thursday, November 24: Qualifying for Midgets, B and A mains for the sprint cars, preliminary mains and 98-lap Turkey Night Grand Prix for the midgets.
  • GRAND MARSHAL: 1997 Ventura Raceway Turkey Night Grand Prix winning driver and car owner Billy Boat and John Lawson
  • SPONSORS: Amsoil, Hoosier, ProSource, KS, Benic Enterprises, Indy Race Parts, CSI, Wilwood Disc Brakes
  • Defending Champion: Tanner Thorson
  • MOST WINS: Ron Shuman won eight times from 1979 through 1993.
  • ADVANCE TICKETS: Advance tickets available by phone at 805-648-7223
  • PARKING: On the fairgrounds adjacent to the track
  • AUTOGRAPH SESSION: Wednesday during intermission
  • TRACK PHONE NUMBER: (805) 985-5433
  • TRACK WEBSITE: http://venturaraceway.com/
  • FACEBOOK: https://www.facebook.com/Ventura-Raceway-104668839570641/?fref=ts
  • INSTAGRAM: https://www.instagram.com/venturaraceway/
  • TWITTER: https://twitter.com/VenturaRaceway

 

Turkey Night Grand Prix Winners

1934 Bob Swanson – Gilmore Stadium

1935 Ted Sizemore – Gilmore Stadium

1936 Ronney Householder – Gilmore Stadium

1937 Ronney Householder – Gilmore Stadium

1938 Bob Swanson – Gilmore Stadium

1939 Mel Hansen – Gilmore Stadium

1940 Roy Russing  – Gilmore Stadium

1941 Rou Russing – Gilmore Stadium

1945 Danny Oakes – Gilmore Stadium

1946 Perry Grimm – Gilmore Stadium

1947 Johnny McDowell – Gilmore Stadium

1948 Bill Vukovich – Gilmore Stadium

1949 Perry Grimm – Gilmore Stadium

1950 Bill Zaring – Gilmore Stadium

1955 Johnnie Parsons – Gardena Stadium

1956 Edgar Elder – Gardena Stadium

1957 George Amick – Gardena Stadium

1958 Joe Garson – Gardena Stadium

1959 Tony Bettenhausen – Gardena Stadium

1960 A.J. Foyt – Ascot Park

1961 A.J. Foyt – Ascot Park

1962 Bill Cantrell – Ascot Park

1963 Mel Kenyon – Ascot Park

1964 Parnelli Jones – Ascot Park

1965 Dick Atkins – Ascot Park

1966 Parnelli Jones – Ascot Park

1967 Gary Bettenhausen – Ascot Park

1968 Sam Sessions – Ascot Park

1969 George Benson – Ascot Park

1970 Gary Bettenhausen – Ascot Park

1971 Bill Engelhart – Ascot Park

1972 Tony Simon – Ascot Park

1973 Bill Engelhart – Ascot Park

1974 Danny McKnight – Ascot Park

1975 Mel Kenyon – Speedway 605

1976 Bubby Jones – Ascot Park

1977 Gary Patterson – Ascot Park

1978 Rick Goudy – Ascot Park

1979 Ron Shuman – Ascot Park

1980 Ron Shuman – Ascot Park

1981 Ron Shuman – Ascot Park

1982 Ron Shuman – Ascot Park

1983 Kevin Olsen – Ascot Park

1984 Ron Shuman – Ascot Park

1985 Brent Kaeding – Ascot Park

1986 Warren Mockler – Ascot Park

1987 Ron Shuman – Ascot Park

1988 Chuck Gurney – Ascot Park

1989 Chuck Gurney – Ascot Park

1990 Stan Fox – Ascot Park

1991 Stan Fox – Saugus Speedway

1992 Ron Shuman – Bakersfield Speedway

1993 Ron Shuman – Bakersfield Speedway

1994 Jordan Hermansador – Bakersfield Speedway

1995 Billy Boat – Bakersfield Speedway

1996 Billy Boat – Perris Auto Speedway

1997 Billy Boat – Ventura Raceway

1998 Jay Drake – Bakersfield Speedway

1999 Jason Leffler – Irwindale Speedway

2000 Tony Stewart – Irwindale Speedway

2001 Dave Steele – Irwindale Speedway

2002 Michael Lewis – Irwindale Speedway

2003 Dave Steele – Irwindale Speedway

2004 Bobby East – Irwindale Speedway

2005 Jason Leffler – Irwindale Speedway

2006 Billy Wease – Irwindale Speedway

2007 Dave Darland – Irwindale Speedway

2008 Bobby Santos III – Irwindale Speedway

2009 Bryan Clauson – Irwindale Speedway

2010 Bryan Clauson – Irwindale Speedway

2011 Caleb Armstrong – Irwindale Speedway

2012 Kyle Larson – Perris Auto Speedway’

2013 Dave Darland – Perris Auto Speedway

2014 Christopher Bell – Perris Auto Speedway

2015 Tanner Thorson – Perris Auto Speedway