Arvada Excavating
Ultra Cool Brake Fans Racing Engines Robertson Racing Speed Shop Race Car Realtor Full Service Transmission Shop Golf Cart Rentals and Sales Advertise on Big West Racing
Joe Starr Photos Victory Performance Inc License Plate Spray “Colorado Phillips County Raceway Rat rods for sale “Race Advertise on Big West Racing

Go Back   Auto Racing Forum | Big West Racing Forum > The Big West Racing Community Forums > Open Wheel > Modifieds

Modifieds Hack those fenders off and stand on the gas.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-12-2009, 11:59 PM   #16
RowdyBriggs
Hall of Fame Member (platinum level)
 
RowdyBriggs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Age: 33
Posts: 1,146
Rep Power: 391
RowdyBriggs is a jewel in the roughRowdyBriggs is a jewel in the roughRowdyBriggs is a jewel in the roughRowdyBriggs is a jewel in the roughRowdyBriggs is a jewel in the roughRowdyBriggs is a jewel in the roughRowdyBriggs is a jewel in the roughRowdyBriggs is a jewel in the roughRowdyBriggs is a jewel in the roughRowdyBriggs is a jewel in the roughRowdyBriggs is a jewel in the rough
8 Cars made it to the big $7,777 to win feature tonight and 3 were from the Denver area.

Congrats to Jason Brees, Eddie Belec and Dominic Ursetta for making it in tonight. Dominic won his feature.

Ricky got crashed, as well as the Bracks.

Better luck tomorrow!!!!! As soon as I see results Ill post!
RowdyBriggs is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old 11-13-2009, 08:42 AM   #17
RowdyBriggs
Hall of Fame Member (platinum level)
 
RowdyBriggs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Age: 33
Posts: 1,146
Rep Power: 391
RowdyBriggs is a jewel in the roughRowdyBriggs is a jewel in the roughRowdyBriggs is a jewel in the roughRowdyBriggs is a jewel in the roughRowdyBriggs is a jewel in the roughRowdyBriggs is a jewel in the roughRowdyBriggs is a jewel in the roughRowdyBriggs is a jewel in the roughRowdyBriggs is a jewel in the roughRowdyBriggs is a jewel in the roughRowdyBriggs is a jewel in the rough
Thursday results: Duel in the Desert at the Dirt Track

The annual Duel in the Desert for IMCA Modifieds began tonight at the Dirt Track at Las Vegas Motor Speedway. The opening-night schedule was expanded to 20 heat races thanks to a record entry list of 264 cars (from 24 states and three Canadian provinces). The previous record for entries - 219 - was set in 2008.

Tonight's winners:
First heat: Jay Noteboom.
Second heat: Derek Klima.
Third heat: Ryan McDaniel.
Fourth heat: Bobby Hogge.
Fifth heat: Grant Younghans.
Sixth heat: "Nitro Nate" Caruth.
Seventh heat: Chris Abelson.
Eighth heat: Jason Breese.
Ninth heat: Scott Drake.
10th heat: Bobby Moore.
11th heat: Vern Jackson.
12th heat: Jason Snyder.
13th heat: Randy Hall.
14th heat: Dominic Ursetta.
15th heat: John Flory.
16th heat: David Murray Jr. (2003 and 2008 Duel in the Desert winner).
17th heat: Jay Steffens.
18th heat: Jordan Grabowski.
19th heat: Jeremy Payne (2005 and 2006 Duel in the Desert winner).
20th heat: Johnny "The Jet" Saathoff (2004 Duel in the desert winner).

First B-Feature: Larry Hood.
Second B-Feature: Monte Bolton.
Third B-Feature: Will Brack.
Fourth B-Feature: Christy Georges.
Fifth B-Feature: Sherman Barnett.
Sixth B-Feature: Zane Devilbliss.
Seventh B-Feature: Tim Czarneski.
Eighth B-Feature: Kellen Chadwick.
Ninth B-Feature: Jeff Taylor (started at the rear of the 22-car field and took the lead in 10 laps, then made contact with a lapped car and ran the last five laps with sheetmetal rubbing heavily on his smoking right-rear tire).
10th B-Feature: Anthony Madrid.

First 20-lap A-Feature: Chris Abelson (Sioux City, Iowa) led wire-to-wire.
Second 20-lap A-Feature: Dominic Ursetta (Arvada, Colo.).

Friday, Nov. 13
2 p.m. - IMCA Modified and IMCA Stock Car drivers' meeting.
2:30 p.m. - Mandatory wheel-packing (based on pill draw).
3 p.m. - Spectator gates open.
3:30 p.m. - IMCA Stock Car practice.
5 p.m.
20 IMCA Modified heat races.
IMCA Stock Car heat races.
10 IMCA Modified B-Feature(s).
IMCA Stock Car B-Feature (if needed).
IMCA Modifed preliminary feature.
IMCA Stock Car preliminary feature.

Saturday, Nov. 14
3 p.m. - Spectator gates open.
3:30 p.m. - Mandatory wheel-packing.
5 p.m.
IMCA Stock Car Last-Chance Race.
Legends Cars practice.
IMCA Stock Car Dash (top 8 from Friday).
10 IMCA Modified Last-Chance Races.
Legends Cars heat race.
Bomber Enduro hot laps (5 min.).
WWMT North-South Shootout.
IMCA Stock Car A-Feature.
Legends Cars feature.
$7,777-to-win IMCA Modified Duel in the Desert A-Feature.
Bomber feature (30 laps).
RowdyBriggs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2009, 02:43 PM   #18
RowdyBriggs
Hall of Fame Member (platinum level)
 
RowdyBriggs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Age: 33
Posts: 1,146
Rep Power: 391
RowdyBriggs is a jewel in the roughRowdyBriggs is a jewel in the roughRowdyBriggs is a jewel in the roughRowdyBriggs is a jewel in the roughRowdyBriggs is a jewel in the roughRowdyBriggs is a jewel in the roughRowdyBriggs is a jewel in the roughRowdyBriggs is a jewel in the roughRowdyBriggs is a jewel in the roughRowdyBriggs is a jewel in the roughRowdyBriggs is a jewel in the rough
SourceirtModifiedRacer.com

Ursetta, Abelson Win Preliminary Duel Features In Night #1 Action

November 12, 2009 - With a record 262 cars entered into competition for the event, Chris Abelson from Sioux City, IA and Dominic Ursetta from Arvada, CO each won preliminary features from the first night of racing in the 12th Annual Duel In The Desert. The preliminary win gives each driver a night off during Friday’s action, as they have secured a spot in Saturday’s $7,777 to win Main Event.

With the huge field of Modifieds, the format was changed slightly from years past. Two “A” features were ran with a field of 30 cars each, whereby the top 4 finishers from each would gain a spot in Saturday’s feature. After drivers drew for starting positions, 20 rounds of heat races (averaging 13 cars each over 10 laps) were ran, with the top two in each heat earning a spot in the night’s preliminary “A” feature. Another 10 “B” main were ran (averaging 22 cars each over 15 laps), where again the top 2 from each made the night’s preliminary “A” for the night. When the dust settled, a total of eight drivers earned a spot in Saturday’s feature. (Official results from the preliminary features were pending awaiting final technical inspection and post-race recap of scoring).

Friday night will again see the same format, with drivers re-drawing for heat starting spots. Each time a driver is on the track, he or she has a chance to earn more points (awarded by finishing position), which will line up the preliminary events on Saturday (if a driver has not already qualified for the feature). Only the best 28 drivers will earn a spot in Saturday’s feature with a chance at the $7,777 winning prize.

Notes:
The track started the evening very racy, as three and four wide action was common during the heat race action. As the cool, windy evening wore on, the surface began to lay some rubber onto the track, which moved the preferred racing line to the bottom lane of the track. With passing at a premium, both preliminary features were won by front row starters.


Race Results – November 12, 2009 12th Annual Duel In The Desert (Night 1 of 3)
Las Vegas, NV – Las Vegas Motor Speedway Dirt Track

1st Heat
1. Jay Noteboom, Hinton, Iowa; 2. Randy Brown, Chowchilla, Calif.; 3. Cody Gearhart. Turpin, Okla.; 4. Jason Beaulieu, Campbell River, B.C.; 5. Jeff Hudson, Kewo, Ore.; 6. Ronnie Wallace, McCook, Neb.; 7. Jim Bonetti, Las Vegas; 8. Richard Mueller, Jackson, Wyo.; 9. Jerry Buesig Jr., Pahrump; 10. Wade Taylor, Spring Creek; 11. Kyle Morris, Ramona, Calif.; 12. Chris Clark, Wilson, Wyo.; 13. Kent Bickford, Antioch, Calif.; 14. Jay Parvin, Glendale, Ariz.

2nd Heat
1. Darrick Klima, Belleville, Kan.; 2. Shane Hiatt, Rising City, Neb.; 3. Bill Smith, Reno; 4. Larry Hood, Bakersfield, Calif.; 5. Aaron Mari, El Centro, Calif.;6. Jeff Conner, Panora, Iowa; 7. R.C. Whitwell, Tucson, Ariz.; 8. Todd Nunnally, Pahrump; 9. Shawn Natenstedt, Fernley; 10. Jake Donnelly, Rigby, Idaho; 11. Mitch Murphy, Susanville, Calif.; 12. Kelly Smith, Roosevelt, Utah; 13. Mark Odgers, Mariposa, Calif.; 14. Joe Haresky, Phelan, Calif.

3rd Heat
1. Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.; 2. Ryan McDaniel, Olivehurst, Calif.; 3. Monte Bolton, Lubbock, Texas; 4. Matt Waugh, Des Moines, Iowa; 5. Tyrone Yazzie, Farmington, N.M.; 6. Harvey Howard, Price, Utah; 7. Justin Wright, Rock Springs, Wyo.; 8. Roger Bonneville, Calgary, Alb.; 9. Cole Hodges, Ogallala, Neb.; 10. Robbie Chiles, Hooper, Colo.; 11. Ward Amberson, Spring Creek; 12. Larry Rogers, Battle Mountain; 13. Daniel Waldemar, Chubbock, Idaho;

4th Heat
1. Bobby Hogge IV, Salinas, Calif.; 2. Jim Graves, Liberal, Kan.; 3. Cory Sample, Winnemucca, Nev.; 4. Justin Schweitzer, Bakersfield, Calif.; 5. Dale Burwick, Dickinson, N.D.; 6. Bill Meyer, Needles, Calif.; 7. Melvin Parish, Price, Utah; 8. Dusty Safley, Helper, Utah; 9. John Rogers, Lovelock; 10. Bobby Hogge III, Salinas, Calif.; 11. Chris McKellar, Bakersfield, Calif.; 12. Aaron Spangler, Dove Creek, Colo.; 13. Bobby Durand, Arvada, Colo.

5th Heat
1. Grant Junghans, Manhattan, Kan.; 2. Reese Coffee, Hinton, Iowa; 3. Will Brack, Mead, Colo.; 4. Robert Smothermon, Pahrump; 5. Colton Vanderherp, Ferron, Utah; 6. Steve McGee, Carson City; 7. David Lindsay, Pierce, Colo.; 8. Don Baisch, Rigby, Idaho; 9. Robert Reed, Cortez, Colo.; 10. Paul Leach, Sun River, Mont.; 11. Levi Pummell, Vernal, Utah; 12. John Peterson, Boise, Idaho; 13. Ricky Alvarado, Delta, Colo.

6th Heat
1. Nate Caruth, Ames, Iowa; 2. Jeremy Mills, Garner, Iowa; 3. Brandon Carley, Farmington, N.M.; 4. Matt Brack, Mead, Colo.; 5. Sean Minor, Bakersfield, Calif.; 6. Aaron Barnell, Merced, Calif.; 7. Jay Foster, Phoenix, Ariz.; 8. Dustin Massey, Olivehurst, Calif.; 9. Randy Thornell, Apple Valley, Calif.; 10. Kevin Wright, Rock Springs, Wyo.; 11. Todd Hermosillo, Watsonville, Calif.; 12. Duane Rogers, Imperial, Calif.; 13. Carson Russell, Fort Mohave, Ariz.

7th Heat
1. Chris Abelson, Sioux City, Iowa; 2. Eddie Kirchoff, Gillette, Wyo.; 3. David Mayhew, Bakersfield, Calif.; 4. John DeBenedetti, Rogue River, Ore.; 5. Keith Smith, El Centro, Calif.; 6. Jay Marks, Bakersfield, Calif.; 7. Ryan Roath, New River, Ariz.; 8. Frank Russell III, Fort Mohave, Ariz.; 9. Michael Loveridge, Boulder, Mont.; 10. Bill Dykes, Bluffdale, Utah; 11. Todd Budlong, Albuquerque, N.M.; 12. David Penrod, Chubbock, Idaho; 13. Dusty Palmore, Arvada, Colo.

8th Heat
1. Jason Brees, Strasburg, Colo.; 2. Travis Metz, Blackfoot, Idaho; 3. Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.; 4. John Barber, Swift Current, Sask.; 5. Christy Georges, El Paso, Texas; 6. Tommy Fain, Abilene, Texas; 7. Shannon Maughlin, Dighton, Kan.; 8. Race Fisher, Dove Creek, Colo.; 9. Bob Sanders, Phoenix, Ariz.; 10. Junior Dawson, Santa Cruz, Calif.; 11. Russell Rosario, Truckee, Calif.; 12. Casey Delp, Rock Springs, Wyo.; 13. Alex Stanford, Chowchilla, Calif.

9th Heat
1. Scott Drake, Webb City, Mo.; 2. Troy McElroy, Grand Junction, Colo.; 3. Justin O’Brien, West Union, Iowa; 4. Sherman Barnett, El Paso, Texas; 5. Jeremy Frenier, Fort Morgan, Colo.; 6. Glenn Olson, Hanford, Calif.; 7. Rick Spangler, Grand Junction, Colo.; 8. Perry Misner, Garden City, Kan.; 9. Terry Vicente, High River, Alb.; 10. Zach Hensley, Green River, Wyo.; 11. Paul Stone, Winton, Calif.; 12. John Pierce, San Jose, Calif.; 13. Rick Durica, North Las Vegas.

10th Heat
1. Bob Moore, Sioux City, Iowa; 2. Richard Anderson, Shelly, Idaho; 3. Scott Pounds, Bakersfield, Calif.; 4. Jimmy Reeves, Hanford, Calif.; 5. Roy Spielman, Mills, Wyo.; 6. Joshua Vogt, Santa Maria, Calif.; 7. Brad Boyer, Monument, Colo.; 8. Mickey Stubbings, Helper, Utah; 9. Harlan McElroy, Parachute, Colo.; 10. Mike Meazell, Gilroy, Calif.; 11. Ryan Larimer, Merced, Calif.; 12. Tyson Groves, Orchard, Colo.; 13. Joe Kent, Las Vegas.

11th Heat
1. Vern Jackson, Waterloo, Iowa; 2. Chris Burk, Friend, Neb.; 3. Eddie Belec, Lakewood, Colo.; 4. Greg Mancebo, Tulare, Calif.; 5. Sonny Wahl, Mohave Valley, Ariz.; 6. John Harpole, Farmington, N.M.; 7. Conner Pullen, Amarillo, Texas; 8. Chad Patterson, Visalia, Calif.; 9. Troy Sweeten III, Green River, Utah; 10. Jon Jensen, Pahrump; 11. Mike Magee, Palisade, Colo.; 12. Chase Ruble, Hotchkiss, Colo.; 13. Brandon Hagan, McCook, Neb.

12th Heat
1. Jason Snyder, Dunkerton, Iowa; 2. Dennis Durmas, Whitewater, Colo.; 3. Zane DeVilbiss, Farmington, N.M.;4. Lance Mari, El Centro, Calif.; 5. Justin Radcliff, China Spring, Texas; 6. Joey Price, Great Falls, Mont.; 7. Tommy Purcell, Carson City; 8. Barry Bradshaw, Bakersfield, Calif.; 9. Randy Artz, Battle Mountain; 10. Kurt Erdman, Williston, N.D.; 11. Scott Slatter, Fernley; 12. Steve Boucher, Susanville, Calif.; 13. Mike O’Patik, Fort Morgan, Colo.

13th Heat
1. Randy Hall, Olean, N.Y.; 2. Alan Sharpensteen, Amarillo, Texas;3. Tim Czarneski, Denmark, Wis.; 4. Jerry Bailey, Pocatello, Idaho; 5. Robert Claborn, Santa Maria, Calif.; 6. Phil Penney, Percival, Iowa; 7. Dwayne Skaar, Rexburg, Idaho; 8. Kelly Shaw, Idaho Falls, Idaho; 9. Brian Brennan, Rozet, Wyo.; 10. Terri Little, Pahrump; 11. Harry Anderson, Bullhead City, Ariz.; 12. Fritz Croy, Prescott, Ariz.; 13. Matthew Higgins, Bloomfield, N.M.

14th Heat
1. Dominic Ursetta, Arvada, Colo.; 2. Bryan Burnes, Lemoore, Calif.; 3. Dan Fitzgerald, Las Vegas; 4. D.J. Banks, Brush, Colo.; 5. Richie McGowan, Bakersfield, Calif.; 6. Joe Antonetti, Santa Cruz, Calif.; 7. Robert Sanders, Bakersfield, Calif.; 8. Cody Burke, Salinas, Calif.; 9. Chris Harwin, Nipomo, Calif.; 10. Jeff Mead, Watsonville, Calif.; 11. Bryan Wulfenstein, Pahrump; 12. Shane Jones, Bakersfield, Calif.; 13. Delbert Smith, Wichita, Kan.

15th Heat
1. John Flory, Williston, N.D.; 2. Kenny Kirkpatrick, Nipomo, Calif.; 3. Jimmy Lust, Mariposa, Calif.; 4. Robby Haines, Benkelman, Neb.; 5. Terry Belcher Jr., Buckeye, Ariz.; 6. Ronnie Williams,. Las Vegas; 7. Lawrence O’Connor, Port Hardy, B.C.; 8. John Piker, Bakersfield, Calif.; 9. Albert Gill, Central Point, Ore.; 10. Ryan Spangler, Dove Creek, Colo.; 11. Josh Bertram, Idaho Falls, Idaho; 12. Nick Ayers, Battle Mountain; 13. Ryan Porter, Atwater, Calif.

16th Heat
1. David Murray Jr., Oberlin, Kan.; 2. Clay Daly, Bakersfield, Calif.; 3. Kellen Chadwick, Oakley, Calif.; 4. Troy Cordes, Raymond, Iowa; 5. Shane Stutzman, Milford, Neb.; 6. Tim Ward, Mesa, Ariz.; 7. Troy Morris Jr., Bakersfield, Calif.; 8. Josh Muller, Montesano, Wash.; 9. Mike Gummus, Bend, Ore.; 10. Jeff Olschowka, Chico, Calif.; 11. Paul Peterson, Rock Springs, Wyo.; 12. Thomas Teters, Hawthorne; 13. Steve Arpin, Cornelius, N.C.

17th Heat
1. Jay Steffens, North Platte, Neb.; 2. Benji LaCrosse, Green Bay, Wis.; 3. Mark Allison, Las Vegas; 4. Nick Sylvester, Bakersfield, Calif.; 5. Nick Ayers, Battle Mountain; 6. Shawn Calderwood, Bakersfield, Calif.; 7. Perry Huszarik, Blackie, Alb.; 8. Shawn Reed, Casper, Wyo.; 9. Randy Dolberg, Mills, Wyo.; 10. David Day, Portland, Ore.; 11. Joe German, Aberdeen, Wash.; 12. Dave Baker, Phoenix, Ariz.; 13. Jeff Taylor, Jonesboro, Ark.

18th Heat
1. Jordan Grabouski, Beatrice, Neb.; 2. Jeremy Gossett, Amarillo, Texas; 3. Jason Donnelly, Rigby, Idaho; 4. Jeff Cooper, Riverton, Wyo.; 5. Don Hagan, McCook, Neb.; 6. Nick Reid, Fernley; 7. Tom Sears, Wiggins, Colo.; 8. Janette Moncur, Rigby, Idaho; 9. Butch Vernon, Idaho Falls, Idaho; 10. Matt Ratzlaff, Monte Vista, Colo.; 11. Jason Lacelle, Shaunvon, Sask.; 12. Bob Cooney, Lovelock; 13. Ryan Cotrell, Las Vegas.

19th Heat
1. Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo.; 2. Chase Hansen, Myton, Utah; 3. Zack Forster, Bakersfield, Calif.; 4. Duane Cleveland, Plunas Lake, Calif.; 5. Justen Yeager, Green River, Wyo.;6. Johnny Malcolm, Corona, Calif.; 7. W.P. McGuire, Belton, Texas; 8. Scott Saunders, Colorado Springs, Colo.; 9. Shawn Nolan, Annandale, Minn.; 10. Chuck Buchanan, Helper, Utah; 11. Paul Hurns, Mohave Valley, Ariz.; 12. Shawn Zelenka, Surprise, Ariz.; 13. Tim Helms, North Las Vegas.

20th Heat
1. Johnny Saathoff, Beatrice, Neb.; 2. Levi Kiefer, Pahrump; 3. Anthony Madrid, Phoenix, Ariz.; 4. Tony Kinkade Jr., Hesperia, Calif.; 5. Jason Pike, Pahrump; 6. Paul Donnelly, Great Falls, Mont.; 7. George Fronsman, Prescott Valley, Ariz.; 8. Joe Parmeley, Phoenix, Ariz.; 9. Ed Mangum, Farmington, N.M.; 10. Robert Gallegos, Cory, Colo.; 11. Jacob Holland, Calpine, Calif.; 12. Brad Pounds, Bakersfield, Calif.; 13. William Matejovic, Minot, N.D.

1st “B” Feature – 1. Larry Hood; 2. R.C. Whitwell; 3. Ronnie Wallace; 4. Cody Gearhart; 5. Jim Bonetti; 6. Shawn Natenstedt; 7. Bill Smith; 8. Jeff Hudson; 9. Todd Nunnally; 10. Kyle Morris; 11. Kent Bickford; 12. Mitch Murphy; 13. Aaron Mari; 14. Jerry Buesig Jr.;15. Wade Taylor; 16. Kelly Smith; 17. Jay Parvin; 18. Joe Haresky; 19. Mark Odgers; 20. Chris Clark; 21. Jake Donnelly; 22. Richard Mueller; 23. Jeff Conner; 24. Jason Beaulieu.

2nd “B” Feature – 1. Monte Bolton; 2. Justin Schweitzer; 3. Cory Sample; 4. Robbie Chiles; 5. Matt Waugh; 6. Dale Burwick; 7. Roger Bonneville; 8. Cole Hodges; 9. Larry Rogers; 10. Melvin Parish; 11. Ward Amberson; 12. Harvey Howard; 13. Aaron Spangler; 14. Bobby Hogge III; 15. Tyrone Yazzie; 16. John Rogers; 17. Chris McKellar; 18. Justin Wright; 19. Bobby Durand; 20. Daniel Waldemar; 21. Bill Meyer; 22. Dusty Safley.

3rd “B” Feature – 1. Will Brack; 2. Brandon Carley; 3. Jeff Mead; 4. Jay Foster; 5. Dustin Massey; 6. Don Baisch; 7. Steve McGee; 8. David Lindsay; 9. Kevin Wright; 10. Levi Pummell; 11. Paul Leach; 12. Robert Smothermon; 13. Robert Reed; 14. Duane Rogers; 15. Todd Hermosillo; 16. John Peterson; 17. Sean Minor; 18. Randy Thornell; 19. Aaron Barnell; 20. Colton Vanderherp; 21. Ricky Alvarado; 22. Carson Russell.

4th “B” Feature – 1. Christy Georges; 2. Tommy Fain; 3. David Mayhew; 4. Keith Smith; 5. Alex Stanford; 6. Shannon Maughlin; 7. Bob Sanders; 8. John DeBenedetti; 9. Casey Delp; 10. Jay Marks; 11. John Barber; 12. Race Fisher; 13. Russell Rosario; 14. Ryan Roath; 15. Bill Dykes; 16. Frank Russell III; 17. Junior Dawson; 18. Stormy Scott; 19. Dusty Palmore; 20. Todd Budlong; 21. Michael Loveridge; 22. David Penrod.

5th “B” Feature – 1. Sherman Barnett; 2. Scott Pounds; 3. Justin O’Brien; 4. Brad Boyer; 5. Paul Stone; 6. Rick Spangler; 7. Joshua Vogt; 8. Jimmy Reeves; 9. Ryan Larimer; 10. Mickey Stubbings; 11. Tyson Groves; 12. Joe Kent; 13. Perry Misner; 14. Terry Vicente; 15. John Pierce; 16. Rick Durica; 17. Mike Meazell; 18. Zach Hensley; 19. Glenn Olson; 20. Jeremy Frenier; 21. Harlan McElroy; 22. Roy Spielman.

6th “B” Feature – 1. Zane DeVilbiss; 2. Eddie Belec; 3. Greg Mancebo; 4. Justin Radcliff; 5. Joey Price; 6. Brandon Hagan; 7. Chad Patterson; 8. Conner Pullen; 9. Kurt Erdman; 10. Barry Bradshaw; 11. John Harpole; 12. Steve Boucher; 13. Jon Jensen; 14. Mike O’Patik; 15. Lance Mari; 16. Troy Sweeten III; 17. Chase Ruble; 18. Sonny Wahl; 19. Scott Slatter; 20. Tommy Purcell; 21. Randy Artz; 22. Mike Magee.

7th “B” Feature – 1. Tim Czarneski; 2. Jerry Bailey; 3. D.J. Banks; 4. Robert Sanders; 5. Shawn Natenstedt; 6. Cody Burke; 7. Fritz Croy; 8. Brian Brennan; 9. Kelly Shaw; 10. Dwayne Skaar; 11. Terri Little; 12. Chris Harwin; 13. Shane Jones; 14. Harry Anderson; 15. Bryan Wulfenstein; 16. Matt Ratzlaff; 17. Joe Antonetti; 18. Robert Claborn; 19. Phil Penney; 20. Matthew Higgins; 21. Richie McGowan; 22. Delbert Smith.

8th “B” Feature – 1. Kellen Chadwick; 2. Terry Belcher Jr.; 3. Robby Haines; 4. Jimmy Lust; 5. Troy Cordes; 6. Shane Stutzman; 7. Tim Ward; 8. Dylan Smith; 9. Lawrence O’Connor; 10. Jeff Olschowka; 11. John Piker; 12. Troy Morris Jr.; 13. Albert Gill; 14. Thomas Teters; 15. Paul Peterson; 16. Mike Gummus; 17. Ryan Porter; 18. Josh Muller; 19. Ryan Spangler; 20. Ronnie Williams; 21. Josh Bertram; 22. Steve Arpin.

9th “B” Feature – 1. Jeff Taylor; 2. Jason Donnelly; 3. Nick Sylvester; 4. Jeff Cooper; 5. Shawn Calderwood; 6. Nick Ayers; 7. Ryan Cotrell; 8. Don Hagan; 9. Nick Reid; 10. Mark Allison; 11. Tom Sears; 12. Butch Vernon; 13. Perry Huszarik; 14. Janette Moncur; 15. Jason Lacelle; 16. Randy Dolberg; 17. Dave Baker; 18. Matt Ratzlaff; 19. Joe German; 20. Bob Cooney; 21. Shawn Reed; 22. David Day.

10th “B” Feature – 1. Anthony Madrid; 2. Justen Yeager; 3. Brad Pounds; 4. Johnny Malcolm; 5. W.P. McGuire; 6. Jason Pike; 7. Tony Kinkade Jr.; 8. Shawn Nolan; 9. George Fronsman; 10. Scott Saunders; 11. Shawn Zelenka; 12. Paul Donnelly; 13. Joe Parmeley; 14. Paul Hurns; 15. Keith Smith; 16. Robert Gallegos; 17. Zack Forster; 18. Ed Mangum; 19. Tim Helms; 20. Duane Cleveland; 21. Chuck Buchanan; 22. Jacob Holland.

Wild West Modified Tour Shootout heats
1st Heat
1. Harvey Howard, Price, Utah; 2. Troy McElroy, Grand Junction, Colo.; 3. Don Baisch, Rigby, Idaho; 4. Justen Yeager, Green River, Wyo.; 5. Mickey Stubbings, Helper, Utah; 6. Chase Hansen, Myton, Utah; 7. Aaron Spangler Dove Creek, Colo.; 8. Kelly Shaw, Idaho Falls, Idaho; 9. Jake Donnelly, Rigby, Idaho; 10. Jason Donnelly, Rigby, Idaho.

2nd Heat
1. Clay Daly, Bakersfield, Calif.;2. Tyrone Yazzie, Farmington, N.M.; 3. Joshua Vogt, Santa Maria, Calif.; 4. Sonny Wahl, Mohave Valley, Ariz.; 5. Bill Meyer, Needles, Calif.; 6. Tim Ward, Mesa, Ariz.; 7. Jay Foster, Phoenix, Ariz.; 8. Keith Smith, El Centro, Calif.; 9. Joe Parmeley, Phoenix, Ariz.

Last edited by RowdyBriggs; 11-13-2009 at 03:02 PM.
RowdyBriggs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2009, 03:06 PM   #19
RowdyBriggs
Hall of Fame Member (platinum level)
 
RowdyBriggs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Age: 33
Posts: 1,146
Rep Power: 391
RowdyBriggs is a jewel in the roughRowdyBriggs is a jewel in the roughRowdyBriggs is a jewel in the roughRowdyBriggs is a jewel in the roughRowdyBriggs is a jewel in the roughRowdyBriggs is a jewel in the roughRowdyBriggs is a jewel in the roughRowdyBriggs is a jewel in the roughRowdyBriggs is a jewel in the roughRowdyBriggs is a jewel in the roughRowdyBriggs is a jewel in the rough
First qualifying feature –
1. Chris Abelson, Sioux City, Iowa;
2. Bob Moore, Sioux City, Iowa;
3. Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.;
4. Jason Brees, Strasburg, Colo.;
5. Darrick Klima, Belleville, Kan.;
6. Ryan McDaniel, Olivehurst, Calif.;
7. Bobby Hogge IV, Salinas, Calif.;
8. Nate Caruth, Ames, Iowa;
9. Scott Drake, Webb City, Mo.;
10. Jeremy Mills, Garner, Iowa;
11. Troy McElroy, Grand Junction, Colo.;
12. Reese Coffee, Hinton, Iowa;
13. Larry Hood, Bakersfield, Calif.;
14. Shane Hiatt, Rising City, Neb.;
15. Eddie Kirchoff, Gillette, Wyo.;
16. Richard Anderson, Shelly, Idaho;
17. Christy Georges, El Paso, Texas;
18. Randy Brown, Chowchilla, Calif.;
19. Travis Metz, Blackfoot, Idaho;
20. Brandon Carley, Farmington, N.M.;
21. Jay Noteboom, Hinton, Iowa;
22. Jim Graves, Liberal, Kan.;
23. Monte Bolton, Lubbock, Texas;
24. Grant Junghans, Manhattan, Kan.;
25. Justin Schweitzer, Bakersfield, Calif.
26. Tommy Fain, Abilene, Texas;
27. Sherman Barnett. El Paso, Texas;
28. R.C. Whitwell, Tucson, Ariz.;
29. Will Brack, Mead, Colo.;
30. Scott Pounds, Bakersfield, Calif.;

2nd qualifying feature –
1. Dominic Ursetta, Arvada, Colo.;
2. Jay Steffens, North Platte, Neb.;
3. Vern Jackson, Waterloo, Iowa;
4. Eddie Belec, Lakewood, Colo.;
5. Jason Snyder, Dunkerton, Iowa;
6. Jeff Taylor, Jonesboro, Ark.;
7. Clay Daly, Bakersfield, Calif.;
8. John Flory, Williston, N.D.;
9. Kellen Chadwick, Oakley, Calif.;
10. Chris Burk, Friend, Neb.;
11. Terry Belcher Jr., Buckeye, Ariz.;
12. Bryan Burnes, Lemoore, Calif.;
13. Justen Yeager, Green River, Wyo.;
14. Benji LaCrosse, Green Bay, Wis.;
15. Levi Kiefer, Pahrump;
16. Johnny Saathoff, Beatrice, Neb.;
17. Anthony Madrid, Phoenix, Ariz.;
18. Zane DeVilbiss, Farmington, N.M.;
19. Jerry Bailey, Pocatello, Idaho;
20. Kenny Kirkpatrick, Nipomo, Calif.;
21. Jason Donnelly, Rigby, Idaho;
22. Dennis Durmas, Whitewater, Colo.;
23. Jordan Grabouski, Beatrice, Neb.;
24. Jeremy Gossett, Amarillo, Texas;
25. David Murray Jr., Oberlin, Kan.;
26. Alan Sharpensteen, Amarillo, Texas;
27. Chase Hansen, Myton, Utah;
28. Randy Hall, Olean, N.Y.;
29. Tim Czarneski, Denmark, Wis.;
30. Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo.
RowdyBriggs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2009, 05:43 PM   #20
RowdyBriggs
Hall of Fame Member (platinum level)
 
RowdyBriggs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Age: 33
Posts: 1,146
Rep Power: 391
RowdyBriggs is a jewel in the roughRowdyBriggs is a jewel in the roughRowdyBriggs is a jewel in the roughRowdyBriggs is a jewel in the roughRowdyBriggs is a jewel in the roughRowdyBriggs is a jewel in the roughRowdyBriggs is a jewel in the roughRowdyBriggs is a jewel in the roughRowdyBriggs is a jewel in the roughRowdyBriggs is a jewel in the roughRowdyBriggs is a jewel in the rough
http://www.ezstream.com/play/index.cfm?id=141906AD08

There on heat 3, i missed the first 2 heats trying to figure out why the link wouldnt work........it was the sat link i was clicking

Will Brack is leading heat 3
RowdyBriggs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2009, 05:44 PM   #21
RowdyBriggs
Hall of Fame Member (platinum level)
 
RowdyBriggs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Age: 33
Posts: 1,146
Rep Power: 391
RowdyBriggs is a jewel in the roughRowdyBriggs is a jewel in the roughRowdyBriggs is a jewel in the roughRowdyBriggs is a jewel in the roughRowdyBriggs is a jewel in the roughRowdyBriggs is a jewel in the roughRowdyBriggs is a jewel in the roughRowdyBriggs is a jewel in the roughRowdyBriggs is a jewel in the roughRowdyBriggs is a jewel in the roughRowdyBriggs is a jewel in the rough
heat 3
1. will brack
2. darrik klima
3. tony kinkade III
RowdyBriggs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2009, 05:47 PM   #22
RowdyBriggs
Hall of Fame Member (platinum level)
 
RowdyBriggs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Age: 33
Posts: 1,146
Rep Power: 391
RowdyBriggs is a jewel in the roughRowdyBriggs is a jewel in the roughRowdyBriggs is a jewel in the roughRowdyBriggs is a jewel in the roughRowdyBriggs is a jewel in the roughRowdyBriggs is a jewel in the roughRowdyBriggs is a jewel in the roughRowdyBriggs is a jewel in the roughRowdyBriggs is a jewel in the roughRowdyBriggs is a jewel in the roughRowdyBriggs is a jewel in the rough
Heat 4 Start
Johnny The Jet--Alan Sharpensteen
Jay Foster--Dylan Smith (09 IMCA Natl Champ)
Bob Sanders--Bob Cooney
Jay Notboom--Ryan McDaniel
Chris Burk--Troy McElroy
Jeff Mead--Ward Amberson
Dwayne Skaar
RowdyBriggs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2009, 05:49 PM   #23
RowdyBriggs
Hall of Fame Member (platinum level)
 
RowdyBriggs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Age: 33
Posts: 1,146
Rep Power: 391
RowdyBriggs is a jewel in the roughRowdyBriggs is a jewel in the roughRowdyBriggs is a jewel in the roughRowdyBriggs is a jewel in the roughRowdyBriggs is a jewel in the roughRowdyBriggs is a jewel in the roughRowdyBriggs is a jewel in the roughRowdyBriggs is a jewel in the roughRowdyBriggs is a jewel in the roughRowdyBriggs is a jewel in the roughRowdyBriggs is a jewel in the rough
Jeff Mead blew up and pulled into infield

Ward Amberson spun, in the heats its 1 and done, so hes done.

Jet, Noteboom, Sharpensteen top 3.. 4 laps down
RowdyBriggs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2009, 05:51 PM   #24
RowdyBriggs
Hall of Fame Member (platinum level)
 
RowdyBriggs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Age: 33
Posts: 1,146
Rep Power: 391
RowdyBriggs is a jewel in the roughRowdyBriggs is a jewel in the roughRowdyBriggs is a jewel in the roughRowdyBriggs is a jewel in the roughRowdyBriggs is a jewel in the roughRowdyBriggs is a jewel in the roughRowdyBriggs is a jewel in the roughRowdyBriggs is a jewel in the roughRowdyBriggs is a jewel in the roughRowdyBriggs is a jewel in the roughRowdyBriggs is a jewel in the rough
Jet wins Heat 4, Noteboom 2nd, Dylan Smith 3rd, Sharpensteen 4th

Chris Burk is smoking (possible motor)
RowdyBriggs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2009, 05:56 PM   #25
RowdyBriggs
Hall of Fame Member (platinum level)
 
RowdyBriggs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Age: 33
Posts: 1,146
Rep Power: 391
RowdyBriggs is a jewel in the roughRowdyBriggs is a jewel in the roughRowdyBriggs is a jewel in the roughRowdyBriggs is a jewel in the roughRowdyBriggs is a jewel in the roughRowdyBriggs is a jewel in the roughRowdyBriggs is a jewel in the roughRowdyBriggs is a jewel in the roughRowdyBriggs is a jewel in the roughRowdyBriggs is a jewel in the roughRowdyBriggs is a jewel in the rough
Heat 5
Ryan Larimer--Randy Brown
John Pierce--Josh Bertram
Nick Ayers--Rick Spangler
Bill Dykes--Car from Bakersfield, CA
Aaron Spangler--Tommy Purcell
Mike Loverige--Harlan McElroy
Scott Pounds

Whole field wadded up coming for the green.....Pierce's back end folded
RowdyBriggs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2009, 06:02 PM   #26
RowdyBriggs
Hall of Fame Member (platinum level)
 
RowdyBriggs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Age: 33
Posts: 1,146
Rep Power: 391
RowdyBriggs is a jewel in the roughRowdyBriggs is a jewel in the roughRowdyBriggs is a jewel in the roughRowdyBriggs is a jewel in the roughRowdyBriggs is a jewel in the roughRowdyBriggs is a jewel in the roughRowdyBriggs is a jewel in the roughRowdyBriggs is a jewel in the roughRowdyBriggs is a jewel in the roughRowdyBriggs is a jewel in the roughRowdyBriggs is a jewel in the rough
4 cars left running

Loveridge--Brown
Purcell--McElroy

Brown and Purcell fighting for 1st and 2nd
Loveridge and McElroy fighting for 3rd and 4th
RowdyBriggs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2009, 06:07 PM   #27
RowdyBriggs
Hall of Fame Member (platinum level)
 
RowdyBriggs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Age: 33
Posts: 1,146
Rep Power: 391
RowdyBriggs is a jewel in the roughRowdyBriggs is a jewel in the roughRowdyBriggs is a jewel in the roughRowdyBriggs is a jewel in the roughRowdyBriggs is a jewel in the roughRowdyBriggs is a jewel in the roughRowdyBriggs is a jewel in the roughRowdyBriggs is a jewel in the roughRowdyBriggs is a jewel in the roughRowdyBriggs is a jewel in the roughRowdyBriggs is a jewel in the rough
Heat 1
94 Jim Graves
25 Joshua Vogt
__________________
Heat 2
J41 Monte Bolton
98 Alex Stanford
RowdyBriggs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2009, 06:10 PM   #28
RowdyBriggs
Hall of Fame Member (platinum level)
 
RowdyBriggs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Age: 33
Posts: 1,146
Rep Power: 391
RowdyBriggs is a jewel in the roughRowdyBriggs is a jewel in the roughRowdyBriggs is a jewel in the roughRowdyBriggs is a jewel in the roughRowdyBriggs is a jewel in the roughRowdyBriggs is a jewel in the roughRowdyBriggs is a jewel in the roughRowdyBriggs is a jewel in the roughRowdyBriggs is a jewel in the roughRowdyBriggs is a jewel in the roughRowdyBriggs is a jewel in the rough
Brown beat Purcell ht 5

ht 6 on track, missed linep......ww1 is out there
started 10th

8c Chris Clark spun

Steve Arpin leads, Jason Snyder, Ricky ww1, and Brandon Carley after 6 laps.....
RowdyBriggs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2009, 06:14 PM   #29
RowdyBriggs
Hall of Fame Member (platinum level)
 
RowdyBriggs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Age: 33
Posts: 1,146
Rep Power: 391
RowdyBriggs is a jewel in the roughRowdyBriggs is a jewel in the roughRowdyBriggs is a jewel in the roughRowdyBriggs is a jewel in the roughRowdyBriggs is a jewel in the roughRowdyBriggs is a jewel in the roughRowdyBriggs is a jewel in the roughRowdyBriggs is a jewel in the roughRowdyBriggs is a jewel in the roughRowdyBriggs is a jewel in the roughRowdyBriggs is a jewel in the rough
Ricky gets by Steve "The Cheater" Arpin to take the win

Alvarado-1
Aprin-2
RowdyBriggs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2009, 06:19 PM   #30
RowdyBriggs
Hall of Fame Member (platinum level)
 
RowdyBriggs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Age: 33
Posts: 1,146
Rep Power: 391
RowdyBriggs is a jewel in the roughRowdyBriggs is a jewel in the roughRowdyBriggs is a jewel in the roughRowdyBriggs is a jewel in the roughRowdyBriggs is a jewel in the roughRowdyBriggs is a jewel in the roughRowdyBriggs is a jewel in the roughRowdyBriggs is a jewel in the roughRowdyBriggs is a jewel in the roughRowdyBriggs is a jewel in the roughRowdyBriggs is a jewel in the rough
Ht 7
Jon Debenedetti--Tim Helms
Ronnie Wallace--George Fronsman
Troy Cordes--Mike Magee
Randy Thornell--Brandon Hagan
Dennis Durmas--Travis Metz
Dave Baker--Grant Youngans
Casey Delp

Debenedetti spun 1st lap, Wallace got damage. DeBenedetti off, everyone else on
RowdyBriggs is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Phillips County Raceway

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:48 PM.




Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

Ad Management by RedTyger